Development and Application of a Care Literacy Scale to Promote Work Adaptation among Foreign Technical Intern Trainees in Elderly Care
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K02280
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08020:Social welfare-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University of Commerce & Business
Principal Investigator
Tsubakita Takashi  名古屋商科大学, 経営学部, 教授 (50350997)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 嶋崎 和代  中京学院大学, 看護学部, 教授 (70611424)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywords介護 / 外国人技能実習生 / 就労適応 / 思いやり / コンパッション尺度 / 多文化共生 / 技能実習生 / 日本特有の思いやり / コンパッション / 日本独自のケア文化 / compassionate care / 介護現場リテラシー / 人材難 / 技能実習生の現場に対する望ましい影響過程 / 日本的な気配り / 日本のケアにおける思いやり / 介護リテラシー / 福祉 / 高齢者 / 対人ケアにおけるリテラシー / 外国人介護技能実習生
Outline of Research at the Start
「外国人の技能実習の適正な実施及び技能実習生の保護に関する法」施行とともに、技能実習の対象職種に介護が追加された。介護実践にあたっては、日本語によるコミュニケーション能力だけでなく、保健医療福祉に関する知識、要介護者の生活や文化的背景の理解と観察力、対象にふさわしい介護を行う判断力、実践力などが求められる。特に、介護現場で無意識に前提とされてきた日本特有の考え方や価値観は、言語化して伝えることが困難であり、外国人の介護技能実習生を指導する際の課題となることが考えられる。本研究は日本における保健医療福祉、介護の考え方や価値観を項目にまとめ、理解度を測定する介護リテラシー尺度を開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Questionnaire and interview surveys were conducted with Indonesian technical intern trainees working at elderly care facilities, as well as with on-site staff responsible for their supervision. Based on the analysis, a hypothetical model of factors and processes promoting workplace adaptation was developed. The data repeatedly indicated that compassion and considerate behavior, characteristic of Japanese culture, were highly valued in the workplace. In response, a literature review was conducted to deepen the understanding of interpersonal compassion, focusing on the conceptual structures and cross-cultural applicability of major scales developed overseas, such as the Compassion Scale, the Compassionate Engagement and Action Scales, and the Santa Clara Brief Compassion Scale.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、高齢者が入所している介護福祉施設において就労している外国人技能実習生について、その職場適応を促進する要因とプロセスを仮説的に検討するため、インタビュー調査とアンケート調査を実施した。その結果、日本特有の思いやりや気遣いの重要性が強調されている点を示した点で社会的意義がある。また、対人的コンパッション(思いやり)の文化差に焦点を当て、Compassion Scaleなど海外で開発された主要尺度の概念構成や異文化適用上の課題を整理・検討したことに学術的意義がある。異文化間における思いやりの理解と測定のあり方に再考を促し、今後の介護リテラシー研究の発展に寄与することが期待される。