Development of an Anti-Stigma Program on Mental Disorders: Towards Cultivating Consciousness for Achieving an Inclusive Society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K02281
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08020:Social welfare-related
Research InstitutionNihon Fukushi University
Principal Investigator
Otani Kyoko  日本福祉大学, 社会福祉学部, 教授 (90434612)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords精神障害 / アンチスティグマ / 啓発プログラム / 当事者参加 / 効果測定 / スティグマ態度 / 社会的距離 / 精神保健 / スティグマ / 啓発実践プログラム / 参加型アクションリサーチ
Outline of Research at the Start
精神障害者数は年々増加し、国民に広くかかわる疾患だが、その認知度は低い。知らないことが偏見を助長し、精神障害者が生きづらい状況が続いている。多様性を受容する意識を醸成するプログラムが必要である。
そこで、A地域自立支援協議会精神障害者地域生活支援部会啓発チームとの協働により、精神障害に関する啓発プログラム開発、効果測定の指標開発、効果的プログラムの普及を目指す。特に、共生社会の実現を志向する意識の涵養を目的としたプログラムを中心に構成する。実践の効果測定指標も開発する。
さらに、プログラムの普及のため、文書や動画を通して発信する。それと合わせて、詳細な実践マニュアルも作成する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Through collaboration with the A Anti-Stigma toward Mental Health Team in a Community Support Committee for Independent Living (hereafter referred to as the "A Team"), efforts were made to develop an anti-stigma program on mental health, establish indicators for measuring its effectiveness, and promote the dissemination of effective programs. The A Team consists of individuals with lived experience, families, professionals in mental health, and government agencies, enabling collaborative research with diverse participants.
Building upon existing anti-stigma programs, improvements were made through reflections on practical experiences and insights gained from lectures by researchers. The effectiveness of the interventions was measured using scales for stigma attitudes and social distance.
Although the usual practices could not be carried out due to the impact of COVID-19, an effective anti-stigma program was developed through four years of implementation in high schools.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
第一に、参加型アクションリサーチであり、精神障害当事者、家族、支援職員、行政といった多様なステークホルダーが参画する共同研究である。啓発プログラムの設計、アンチスティグマ研究の学び、改良、すべてにおいてチームで進められた。
第二に、本啓発プログラムは社会モデルの視点に立つ。精神障害や病の理解の促進よりも、地域で当たり前に暮らす一員としての精神障害者との出会いを目指した。知識とスティグマは関連しないことが報告されており、人生の先輩として経験を共有する機会の提供を中心にした。第三に、本プログラムは精神障害に対するイメージを好転させ、社会的距離を縮めることが検証され、エビデンスを得た。