Community development to promote advanced care planning for residents living on remote islands and rural areas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K02286
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08020:Social welfare-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Nagasaki (2023)
Nagasaki International University (2022)
Kwassui Women's College (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
Baba Yasuko  長崎県立大学, 看護栄養学部, 准教授 (70623205)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 今村 嘉子  東京医療学院大学, 保健医療学部, 准教授 (00585143)
横山 加奈  愛知県立大学, 看護学部, 講師 (20551683)
新田 章子  鎮西学院大学, 現代社会学部, 研究員 (30457501)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords離島・僻地 / アドバンス・ケア・プランニング / エンディングノート / 地域づくり / 民生委員
Outline of Research at the Start
医療・福祉資源の乏しい離島・僻地で生活する地域住民や地域を支える民生委員、療養者の急変時に搬送を行う救急隊員に焦点をあて、都市部と比較しながら、自分らしい終末期を迎えるための地域の取り組みと阻害要因を明らかにする。また、自分の終末期の思いを実現するためにエンディングノートがどのように活用されているのか実態を明らかにする。調査結果を地域へ還元し、評価を行うことで、地域の強みを生かしたアドバンス・ケア・プランニングの推進の地域づくりを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This survey is intended to clarify the status of ACP promotion projects by local governments nationwide. Ending Notes ("ENs") have been adopted by local governments across the country since around 2012. At last count, 48.3% of local governments had implemented ENs. The number of courses using ENs has been increasing since around 2018, and 51.8% of the local governments that have introduced ENs have offered such courses. Local governments with populations of 20,000-30,000, excluding remote islands, held the most such events. Additionally, emergency medical information kits were installed in 58.7% of cases. Small municipalities had high information update rates. In addition to patients, their families, and medical personnel, civil welfare commissioners were responsible for updating the data.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ACPを推進するためには、大切にしたい思いを当事者と医療提供側で共有する仕組みづくりが必要である。ENは、高齢者だけでなく、希望する住民を対象に配布している自治体のほうが多く、対象の幅が広がっていた。また、作成して住民へ配布するだけでなく、ACPについて語り合う講座の活用も進められていた。ACP推進の課題として、小規模自治体では中山間地域や冬期に積雪で動けないこと、高齢化率が非常に高く、独居や高齢世帯が多いこと、予算不足、人員不足から医療アクセスへの困難さがあった。医師の負担が大きく、在宅での看取りの難しさがあげられていた。地域の特徴をふまえたACP推進への基礎的な資料となる。