| Project/Area Number |
20K02291
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 08020:Social welfare-related
| Research Institution | Chiba University |
Principal Investigator |
Sasaki Ayako 千葉大学, 大学院国際学術研究院, 准教授 (20720030)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
大野 聖良 お茶の水女子大学, 基幹研究院, 基幹研究院研究員 (20725915)
島崎 裕子 早稲田大学, 社会科学総合学術院, 准教授(任期付) (90570086)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 国際社会福祉 / 人の国際移動 / 人身取引 / 支援活動 / 国際移動 / 国際福祉 / 非正規滞在者 / 移民 / 難民 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、これまで別々に捉えられてきた 「移民」「難民」「人身取引」という区分を「国際移動」という大きな枠組みで捉え直し、そのうち「人身取引」(搾取の目的で暴力や詐欺などの手段を用いて人を獲得、輸送、収受し、売春や労働 などを強要する行為)の被害者および認定の難しい「グレーゾーン」に陥る人々への支援の在り方を明らかにすることを目的とする。国家に基づく「社会福祉」と途上国を対象とした 「国際開発」の枠組みをつなぎ、市民社会や国際機関との連携を含め、国境を越えた「人身取引」に対応しうる国際社会福祉の理論と実践枠組みを提示する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aimed to redefine migration, refugees and trafficking in persons within the framework of international migration, in particular to explore the nature of support for victims of trafficking in persons and those who fall into the "grey zone," and to present a theoretical and practical framework for international social welfare. On the macro level, key factors affect the way of support include the framework of each law and system, the existence of policies to support victims of trafficking in persons, the way international definitions are interpreted in the local context, and the way borders, nationality and citizenship are managed. On the micro level, social and human resources for migrants concerned largely determine the direction of support. From the perspective of international social welfare, it is important to understand the process from the background of migrants to exploitation, and to be flexible in providing support that is tailored to their individual needs.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
移民、難民、人身取引はそれぞれが異なる国際条約ないし国内法で定義されるが、特に国際社会福祉という観点から、「人身取引」の被害者支援には、法制度の有無だけでなくローカルな文脈での解釈や各用語を取り巻く言説の位置づけ、出身国を含めた個々人を取り巻く社会資源と人的資源の在り様が支援の方向性に影響を及ぼしている点を明らかにしたことが学術的および社会的意義である。国際的には「人身取引」をとりまく議論の中心と周縁が絶えず変化しており、典型的な被害者像が揺らいでいる。直接支援の現場では、被害や搾取をスペクトラムの観点から把握する視点、被害に至った個別のプロセスの理解と個々のニーズの把握が重要になる。