Policy Integrations of Welfare and Other Areas in the Era of Population Decline
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K02292
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08020:Social welfare-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Hiroi Yoshinori  京都大学, 人と社会の未来研究院, 教授 (80282440)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords人口減少 / 福祉 / 政策統合 / まちづくり / 幸福(ウェルビーイング) / 人口減少社会 / AI / 地域
Outline of Research at the Start
日本の総人口は2008年をピークに減少に転じ、現在の出生率が大きく変化しなければ2050年過ぎには1億人を切り、さらに減少を続けることが予測されている。これは人口や経済が「拡大・成長」を続けた明治初期以降の100数十年からの根本的な変容であり、人口構造はもちろん人々の居住、人口分布、都市・地域のあり方、コミュニティ、経済構造等社会のあらゆる領域に深い影響を及ぼすことが予想される。本研究では「人口減少社会における福祉と他領域の政策統合」をめぐる諸課題について、(1)政策・地域のレベル、(2)経済・主体のレベル、(3)方法論のレベルという3つのレベルを主要な柱として掘り下げていきたい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Japan's total population peaked in 2008 and has been declining. If the current birthrate does not change significantly, it is projected to fall below 100 million by 2050 and continue to decline. This is a fundamental change from the more than 100 years since the beginning of the Meiji period, when the population and economy continued to expand and grow. Rather than limiting our field of vision only to the welfare area, we are interested in the integration of policies with other areas, such as urban development, urban/transport policy, economic policy, environment/culture, etc., and organically integrate them. It is an unavoidable task to promote policy integration, and I have proposed a way of such policy integration in the form of a new methodological attempt.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
「人口減少時代の福祉」のあり方について、特に福祉と他領域との政策統合という視点を軸に包括的に掘り下げた研究はまだ端緒についたばかりである。加えて、AI技術を福祉を含む政策提言や社会構想に活用するという研究は、応募者の研究グループが行ってきたものを除いてほぼ皆無と言いうる状況にあり、こうした意味で、本研究は学術的に大きな独自性と創造性を有するものと言いうる。