Development of a Holistic Family Support Program to Support Recovery of Somaticity and Rebuilding of Relationships
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K02294
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08020:Social welfare-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
KOGA Satoshi  九州大学, 人間環境学研究院, 准教授 (00631269)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords家族支援 / 臨床動作法 / ストレスマネジメント / ストレスコーピング / ロールプレイング / 発達障害 / 動作法 / 保護者支援 / 発達支援 / 心理教育 / ボディワーク / 心理劇
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、障害や疾患のある人の家族の身体性の回復と関係性の再構築を支援する家族支援プログラムを開発することである。包括的な家族支援プログラムとして、緊張緩和や自己理解を促すボディワーク、自己理解と対人関係性を支援するロールプレイング等のドラマアプローチを提案する。プログラムは、アルコール依存症者、認知症者、発達障害児者の家族に実施し、安全かつ効果的な家族支援プログラムを開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For recovery from mental illness and for the healthy development of children with disabilities, it is important to support their families. However, in family support, psychoeducation that promotes understanding of illness and disability is often provided. In supporting families with strong anxiety and exhaustion, we believe that it is important to first intervene in a way that reduces family tension and improves their sense of active involvement, and we attempted to develop holistic family support that incorporates relaxation and body work.
In this study, a holistic family support program incorporating the clinical movement method was developed and implemented with families of alcoholics and developmentally disabled children. The families were able to gain a sense of peace, activity, and self-control through the Clinical Movement Technique. The experience of clinical behavior allowed families to acquire effective strategies for coping with stress in their daily lives.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、発達障害児の保護者やアルコール依存症の家族を対象として、安全かつ効果的に緊張感や疲労感の緩和する方法として、身体動作を媒介とする臨床動作法の活用を提案した。これまで障害や疾病、さまざまな心理的不適応のある当事者を対象とした心理療法として活用された臨床動作法を、健康動作法として位置づけ、それぞれの家族のニーズに応じた援助方法について提案した点に学術的、社会的意義があると考えらえる。