Development and evaluation of support programs for women who provide double care (childcare and nursing care) while working
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K02296
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08020:Social welfare-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
MASUYA Junko  東京都立大学, 人間健康科学研究科, 准教授 (50709326)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsダブルケア / 就業女性 / 育児 / 認知症 / 介護 / プログラム開発 / 評価
Outline of Research at the Start
わが国では認知症が増加傾向にあり、仕事をしながら認知症の親の介護をする人が増えている。一方、近年の働き方改革などの環境変化により、仕事をしながら育児をする女性は増えてきており、今後も育児と仕事を両立する女性の増加が見込まれる。しかしながら、近年の晩婚化・晩産化を反映して、育児時期と同時に介護を引き受けなければならない「ダブルケア」が発生する状況が増えてきており、女性が社会で活躍することの大きな阻害要因となりつつある。そこで本研究は、仕事を持つ女性の未就学児の育児と認知症の親の介護のダブルケアの実態を明らかにし、仕事をしながら育児と介護を両立できる支援プログラムを開発することを目的としている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to clarify the realities of double caregiving among employed women who are raising preschool children and caring for a parent with dementia, and to develop a support program that allows them to balance childcare and caregiving while working. The results of an interview survey of double caregivers showed that they adopted six behavioral patterns, including [making childcare the top priority], [caregiving without trying too hard and being prudent], and [giving up time alone], and practiced "double care that prioritizes." The need for "a place they can easily rely on" and "online support for those receiving care" was suggested as important components of a support program for double caregivers, and therefore "online gardening activities" were implemented for local elderly people.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ダブルケア実施者への支援の重要な構成要素として、「緊急時やちょっとした時間の見守り」「一人の時間の確保」が抽出され、この具体的な支援策として、『気軽に頼れる居場所』『オンラインを活用とした被介護者への支援』が見出されたことは、新たな支援方法の提案に寄与する。また、本研究で実施した「家庭菜園を活用したオンライン認知症予防プログラム」に被介護者が参加することは、ダブルケア実施者の「一人の時間の確保」につながるだけでなく、地域の中に埋もれて表面化せずに問題を抱えながら生活する高齢者の健康状態、認知機能、生活状況等を浮き彫りにし、ダブルケア実施者と被介護者双方のアウトリーチに役立つ可能性が期待される。