An empirical study on social work in children and childrearing support at local children's halls
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K02298
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08020:Social welfare-related
Research InstitutionNiimi College
Principal Investigator
Yaegashi Makiko  新見公立大学, 健康科学部, 講師 (80069137)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 泉 宗孝  新見公立大学, 健康科学部, 助教 (10847461)
三好 年江  就実短期大学, 幼児教育学科, 准教授 (70390250)
直島 克樹  川崎医療福祉大学, 医療福祉学部, 講師 (70515832)
井上 信次  新見公立大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (80441484)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords児童館 / 利用者評価 / 子どもの社会性 / 子育て支援 / 相談支援 / ソーシャルワーク / 質問紙調査 / 相談援助 / 児童センター / 親子の居場所 / 児童健全育成 / 子育ち・子育て支援 / ヒアリング調査 / 配慮を必要とする子どもや保護者 / 傾聴・受容 / 寄り添い型支援 / 実践モデル / 実証的研究
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、地域の児童館の子育ち・子育て支援におけるソーシャルワークに関する実証的研究である
岡山市と倉敷市の児童館活動について、文献研究、質的研究(児童館職員を対象にしたヒアリング調査やフォーカスグループインタビュー調査)、量的研究(児童館の利用者評価に関するアンケート調査)を実施する。なお、2006年(16年前)に実施した同様の利用者評価と比較検討を行う。これらの結果を踏まえて、地域の特性を活かした児童館の子育ち・子育て支援のためのソーシャルワーク実践モデルを提示する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to clarify the practical model of social work in child-rearing and child-rearing support in children's centers by conducting an empirical study on social work in child-rearing and child-rearing support in local children's centers. As a result of focusing group interviews with staff of children's centers in A City and B City, as well as a questionnaire survey of children and parents who use children's centers, it was found that (1) children who frequently use children's centers often consult with staff and are highly cooperative and creative, and (2) parents who often use children's centers and often consult with supporters have higher evaluations of children's center users. From this, it became clear that the importance of consultation support (social work) at children's centers based on the characteristics of the region was clarified.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
A市とB市の児童館の利用状況や利用評価を調査研究した結果、B市の児童館を利用する子どもや保護者の方が利用者評価が高く、地域差が明らかになった。児童館の職員に相談することによって、子どもの社会性(協調性・創造性)が高くなることや、保護者の利用者評価が高くなることも明らかになった。このことから、地域の児童館の特性を踏まえて、児童館の相談支援(ソーシャルワーク)の充実を図っていくことの重要性を実証的に明らかにすることができたことに社会的意義があるといえる。