| Project/Area Number |
20K02299
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 08020:Social welfare-related
| Research Institution | University of Nagasaki |
Principal Investigator |
Yoshida Eriko 長崎県立大学, 看護栄養学部, 准教授 (00284638)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
永峯 卓哉 長崎県立大学, 看護栄養学部, 准教授 (70326487)
菊池 良和 九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (70467926)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | 吃音 / 社交不安障害 / ソーシャル・サポート / 思春期 / 青年期 / 母親 / 父親 / 友達 / 親 / 親・友達 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
吃音者の10人中4人は、コミュニケーション障害から社交不安障害に陥るとの報告がある。思春期・青年期は進路選択、友人関係の変化など様々な課題に直面する。そこで問題となる「吃音」に関し、親や友達からの支援が、社交不安障害の軽減に役立つのかは明らかでない。 本研究は、思春期・青年期の吃音者の社交不安障害と親・友達から実際に受けている支援と求める支援との関連を明らかにし、思春期・青年期吃音者の社交不安障害を和らげる、「思春期・青年期の吃音者へのソーシャル・サポートモデル(案)」の提言を目指す。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study investigated social anxiety disorder (SAD) and the support they receive and expect from parents/friends in adolescents and young adults who stutter, and to examine social support to alleviate their SAD. A survey of 50 participants on the Liebowitz Social Anxiety Scale-Japanese version (LSAS-J) revealed that 56% experienced moderate or higher social anxiety, but no significant correlation was found between SAD and support from parents/ friends. Differences emerged between current and expected support across many items. There were significant gaps in the 20-item mean scores between father/friend current and expected support, but not mother. The results suggest that the support of parents and friends is not directly related to social anxiety of people who stutter, and that there is a need to provide specific support, especially for fathers and friends, to bridge the gap between current and expected support.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
思春期・青年期の吃音者が、親・友達から受けている支援と求める支援は異なっており、特に父親や友達からの支援は少ないことが明らかになった。幼少期から子どもの支援は、母親が関わることが多く、これまで、思春期・青年期の吃音者が感じる、母親・父親・友達それぞれの支援の現状と期待は明らかにされておらず、本研究の成果は、吃音者への支援の基礎的な資料となる。