Research on the certification of improper receipt of public assistance and measures to prevent it
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K02302
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08020:Social welfare-related
Research InstitutionRissho University
Principal Investigator
IKETANI HIDETO  立正大学, 社会福祉学部, 教授 (70609627)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 林 健太郎  慶應義塾大学, 産業研究所(三田), 講師 (50803516)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords生活保護 / 不正受給 / 生活保護法第78条 / 被保護者 / 福祉事務所 / ケースワーカー / ケースワーク / 生活保護法第78条 / 貧困 / 被保護者の意識 / 生活保護法 / 生活保護行政
Outline of Research at the Start
厚生労働省によると近年不正受給件数は増加し、ここ数年は高止まりの傾向となっている。
研究代表者の研究では、東京都内の福祉事務所間の不正受給認定率は最大22.8倍の差が生じている。その原因として「不正」の理解が福祉事務所により異なることが挙げられる。このことは同一事例であっても福祉事務所により「不正」か否かの判断が異なるということであり、被保護者の権利侵害や有効な不正受給防止施策の構築を阻んでいるとも考えられる。
そこで不正受給における「不正」とは何か、「不正受給」とは何か、その認定のあり方や不正防止施策はどのようにあるべきかについて研究を行い、生活保護行政に示唆を与えることとする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to examine the way in which decisions are made regarding the recognition of unfair receipt of public assistance in Japan, and to examine measures to prevent unfair receipt of public assistance. It became clear that casework by caseworkers is necessary to prevent unjust receipt of benefits. The results of this study were reported at academic conferences, published in journals, and published in books.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
厚生労働省などにより生活保護の不正受給件数、金額等が増加傾向にあるといわれているが、不正受給の原因や福祉事務所による防止策についての研究はこれまで行われていなかった。本研究ではK市との共同研究、各種研究会での議論を基に不正受給の防止にはケースワーカーによる丁寧なケースワークが必要であり不正受給の防止に効果があることを明らかにした。