| Project/Area Number |
20K02305
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 08020:Social welfare-related
| Research Institution | Japan College of Social Work |
Principal Investigator |
OHARA MACHIKO 日本社会事業大学, 社会福祉学部, 教授 (50330791)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
佐藤 幹代 自治医科大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (00328163)
廣瀬 圭子 ルーテル学院大学, 総合人間学部, 准教授 (90573155)
原田 和宏 吉備国際大学, 保健医療福祉学部, 教授 (80449892)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | 慢性疼痛 / ライフリテラシー / 多職種連携能力 / CICS29 / バイオ・サイコ・ソーシャル / 多職種連携 / ソーシャルワーク / 看護 / 理学療法 / 多職種連携プログラム / 慢性疼痛患者 / 支援モデル構築 / 学際的アプローチ / ライフリテラシ― / ロジックモデル / プログラム開発 / リテラシー / プログラム評価 / 社会生活機能 / 慢性の痛み |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究の目的は、慢性疼痛を抱える患者自身が生活課題に対応できる情報、スキル、そして自信を持ち、自らの痛みとそれに関連した生活課題に対応できるライフリテラシーを用いたソーシャルワークのプログラム開発を行う。以下の成果が得らえると期待できる。 1.慢性疼痛患者のリテラシーを向上させることにより、自らのライフプロモーションにつながると考えられる。 2.妥当性の高いライフリテラシーを用いたプログラムを活用した実践は、ソーシャルワークの成果レベルの保証につながる。 3.慢性疼痛患者の生活の質を維持・向上とエンパワメントなど医療の質的担保に寄与するだけでなく、国民医療費の抑制にもつながる可能性を秘めている。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aimed to develop a support program to enhance “life literacy,” defined as the ability of patients with chronic pain to proactively address their own life challenges. A survey was conducted targeting nurses, social workers, and physical therapists to examine their awareness of chronic pain, the current state of support, interprofessional collaboration, and the extent of information provided to patients. The results revealed that, across all professions, efforts to provide information to patients were insufficient, and support systems that promote patient autonomy remain underdeveloped. Moving forward, it is essential to strengthen collaboration among healthcare professionals, integrate with community-based comprehensive care systems, and disseminate support models through institutional development. This study highlights the importance of reinterpreting chronic pain not merely as a medical issue, but as a broader “life challenge.”
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、慢性疼痛を単なる医療的課題ではなく、心理社会的課題を含む生活全体の問題として捉え、患者の主体性と生活力を支える「ライフリテラシー」の概念を導入した点で、ソーシャルワーク分野における新たな理論的枠組みを提示した点に学術的意義がある。また、看護師・ソーシャルワーカー・理学療法士の多職種連携の実態と課題を可視化し、患者中心の包括的支援体制の必要性を示した点で、現場実践に資する具体的な知見を提供している。加えて、今後の地域包括ケアや政策形成への応用可能性を持ち、社会的意義も大きい。