| Project/Area Number |
20K02309
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 08020:Social welfare-related
| Research Institution | Nihon Fukushi University |
Principal Investigator |
Yamada Soshiro 日本福祉大学, 社会福祉学部, 教授 (90387449)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
垣田 裕介 大阪公立大学, 大学院生活科学研究科, 准教授 (20381030)
後藤 広史 立教大学, コミュニティ福祉学部, 教授 (60553782)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | ホームレス / 公的扶助 / 意識調査 / 特別措置法 / 生活困窮者 / 国際比較 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
2002年にホームレスの自立の支援等に関する特別措置法が制定されてから20年近くが経過し、2027年には期限切れを迎えようとしている。この間、日本のホームレス問題には、精神疾患を抱える人や刑務所等からの出所者など多様な背景からホームレス状態に至る人や、ネットカフェ居住者、車上生活者など広い意味でホームレス状態にある人が増加するなどの変容がみられる。 本研究では、支援団体等へのヒアリングを通じて近年のホームレス問題の特徴を明らかにするとともに、専門家へのヒアリングや現地視察を通じて諸外国の取り組み事例を把握し、“ポスト特別措置法”におけるホームレス支援システムの法的枠組みを考察する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study is to conceptualize a new support system capable of responding to the changes in homelessness. In particular, due to the significant influence of public opinion on policy formation processes, we attempted to analyze the results of an internet survey targeting the general public to elucidate attitudes towards homelessness. As a result, the following findings were obtained: 1) Compared to people in European countries, Japanese individuals have insufficient knowledge about homelessness, limited experience with support, and tend to be passive in solving the issue. 2) Individuals who have experienced housing difficulties themselves or have supported homeless individuals are more likely to have a tolerant attitude towards governmental support policies. 3) People who believe that poverty is generated by individual responsibility are more likely to support government initiatives promoting homelessness support measures.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ホームレスに対する人々の態度や意識のありようは、ホームレス支援策を推進するうえで重要な意味をもつ。ホームレスに対する差別や偏見は古くから指摘されてきたが、本研究では、人々の意識や態度の構造を海外の先行研究と比較しながら実証的に分析することができた。この研究成果は、ホームレス研究への学術的貢献を果たすだけでなく、ホームレス支援政策の進展に対しても重要な知見を提供するものであり、さらにはホームレス問題や貧困問題に関する教育プログラムの開発にも実践的に貢献することが期待できる。