Empirical Research on the Practical Effects and Support Systems of Developmental Social Work through Social Entrepreneurship
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K02310
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08020:Social welfare-related
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
Oh Sewoong  立命館大学, 産業社会学部, 准教授 (00708000)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords社会起業 / 社会的企業 / 開発的ソーシャルワーク / 開発志向のソーシャルワーク / タイムバンキング / 社会福祉法人 / 国際比較 / 開発型ソーシャルワーク / 福祉サービス組織 / ソーシャルワーク / 福祉コミュニティ / コミュニティケア / コプロダクション / エンパワーメント相乗モデル / 社会的企業育成法 / 福祉経営 / 実践効果
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、社会起業を開発的ソーシャルワークの重要な実践技法として捉え、その実践的な効果や支援体制の在り方を検討し、学術的かつ実践的な研究成果の発信を通して、日本のソーシャルワークの開発的な展開を促すことを目指している。具体的には、社会的弱者の労働統合による自立支援や制度の狭間の福祉ニーズへの対応を経営のミッションとする福祉系の社会的企業の経営者や当事者などを含む利害関係者への調査を通して、多方面から実践の特徴と効果を明らかにする。また社会起業を支援する中間支援組織やネットワークによる事業展開をしている地域事例の実証分析を通して、社会的企業の生態系や中間支援組織の役割と機能について明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, we verified the effectiveness of a social welfare organization's practice of developmental social work using a methodology called "social entrepreneurship," which creates social enterprises that possess both social and business qualities. Additionally, we examined the creation of an effective support system to revitalize social entrepreneurship. First, we summarized the entrepreneurial process and development-oriented practical elements based on interview surveys of social enterprises in Japan and Korea whose mission is to address local issues. We also analyzed practice cases of time banking in Japan, Korea, and the United States, and explored the ideal methods of sustainable organizational management and their similarities with developmental social work.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、制度の狭間の問題や地域資源開発機能の弱さが指摘されているが、開発志向の実践は、昨今のソーシャルワークに求められる重要な実践課題であり、ソーシャルワーカーの開発的志向を高めるための具体的な実践方法論の構築が求められている。本研究を通して得られた研究成果を基に、ソーシャルワーカーの開発志向を高めるための具体的な実践論を見出すことができた。また、それを基に実践者向けの教育コンテンツを制作し、社会福祉教育の現場で活用することができ、研究の知見を実践に活かすための工夫に努めた。