A Study on the conditions of disabled people acting for the right of others as leader of
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K02318
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08020:Social welfare-related
Research InstitutionOkinawa International University
Principal Investigator
IWATA Naoko  沖縄国際大学, 総合文化学部, 教授 (70310068)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 正木 遥香  大分大学, 教育マネジメント機構, 講師 (00819831)
田口 康明  鹿児島県立短期大学, その他部局等【文学科(日本語日本文学専攻、英語英文学専攻),生活科学科(食物栄養専攻、生活科学専攻),商経学科(経済専攻、経営情報専攻),第二部商経学科】, 教授 (20289862)
堀 正嗣  熊本学園大学, 社会福祉学部, 教授 (60341583)
廣野 俊輔  同志社大学, 社会学部, 准教授 (60626232)
橋本 真奈美  九州看護福祉大学, 看護福祉学部, 准教授 (60714582)
平 直子  西南学院大学, 人間科学部, 教授 (80352201)
星野 秀治  星槎道都大学, 社会福祉学部, 講師(移行) (90550947)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords自立生活運動 / 主体形成 / 他者の権利のために動く / ライフヒストリー / TEA(複線径路等至性アプローチ) / 共生の障害学 / 地域共生社会 / 障害者 / 他者の権利のために活動する / TEM調査 / TEM / 権利 / 自立生活
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、障害当事者の自立生活を可能にする権利行使主体形成に必要な条件を明らかにすることである。
効率や能力を優先し、優生思想によって人々の価値を決める社会を根本から問い直さないまま共生を進めても差別や疎外が繰り返されかねない。無条件の生存の肯定を基盤に据えた「共生の障害学」の視点から自立生活運動の担い手のライフヒストリーを聞き取り調査し、彼らがどのように社会矛盾を解決する主体(権利行使主体性、変革の主体性)を形成していったのかを探る。また、自立生活を成り立たせている条件を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To identify the conditions which disabled people act for the rights of others within the Independent Living Movement, we conducted interviews focusing on life histories of dieabile people who played leading roles. The collected data were analyzed using the Trajectory Equifinality Approach (TEA), a method useful for visualizing the diversity of life paths while capturing their socio-cultural backgrounds.
The analysis revealed several common conditions:1)Awareness of experiences of oppression, both one's own and others'. 2)Recognition of the necessity to raise one's voice and take action. 3)Consciousness of one's role within the movement. 4)Thinking it valuable to respect others and keep good relationship. 5)Experiences of engaging with multiple communities in the local area.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
障害当事者の自立生活を可能にする権利行使主体形成に必要な条件を明らかにし、地域共生社会の実現に向け障害当事者が主体的に権利を行使するための環境整備の諸条件を明らかにしたことが社会的意義といえる。また、効率や能力を優先し、優生思想によって人々の価値を決める社会を根本から問い直さないまま共生を進めても差別や疎外が繰り返されかねない現状を鑑み、無条件の生存の肯定を基盤に据えた「共生の障害学」の視点から権利行使主体性、変革の主体性の形成過程を分析したことは学術的意義といえる。