Research on the role of settlement house in creating a community-based society and supporting the poor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K02319
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08020:Social welfare-related
Research InstitutionBuraku Liberation and Human Rights Research Institute
Principal Investigator
TANADA YOHEI  一般社団法人部落解放・人権研究所(調査・研究部), 企画・研究部, 研究員 (00639966)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 福原 宏幸  一般社団法人部落解放・人権研究所(調査・研究部), 企画・研究部, 非常勤研究員 (20202286)
川野 英二  大阪公立大学, 大学院文学研究科, 教授 (20335334)
垣田 裕介  大阪公立大学, 大学院生活科学研究科, 准教授 (20381030)
白波瀬 達也  関西学院大学, 人間福祉学部, 教授 (40612924)
熊本 理抄  近畿大学, 人権問題研究所, 教授 (80351576)
山本 崇記  静岡大学, 人文社会科学部, 教授 (80573617)
寺川 政司  近畿大学, 建築学部, 准教授 (90610650)
田中 聡子  県立広島大学, 保健福祉学部(三原キャンパス), 教授 (30582382)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords隣保館 / 地域共生社会 / 生活困窮者支援 / 社会福祉 / 被差別部落 / 同和地区 / 差別解消 / 差別 / 部落差別解消推進法 / 共生社会づくり / 人権
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、隣保館による先進的な相談支援の取り組みの事例を発掘し、①地域住民のニーズ把握から問題解決に至るプロセスおよび相談支援体制の比較分析、②隣保館と連携しているNPOや社会福祉法人などによる地域における支援ネットワークおよび住民参加型の相互支援のあり方、すなわち地域力を支えている主体についての比較研究、③隣保館事業が福祉・就労支援などの行政機関との連携により当該市町村全体の支援体制の一翼を担う存在として位置付けられているか(位置付けられうるのか)を明らかにする調査を行う。以上の観点から調査研究を総括し、同和地区における地域共生社会づくりと生活困窮者自立支援の実施体制のモデルを構想する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
After the Special Measures Act on Dowa Countermeasures Projects expired in 2002, problems of inequality and poverty became evident throughout society, leading to the enactment of the Act on Support for Self-reliance of Persons in Need and a partial revision of the Social Welfare Act to set up a comprehensive support system, among other measures to realize a society in which communities can coexist. On the other hand, since 2016, the Act on the Elimination of Discrimination against Persons with Disabilities, the Act on the Elimination of Hate Speech, and the Act on Promotion of the Elimination of Buraku Discrimination have all been enacted, and the development of laws on individual human rights issues to eliminate discrimination is progressing.
In this context, it is necessary to firmly position the role of settlement house projects as consultation and support to resolve community welfare issues, and education and awareness-raising to eliminate all discrimination.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
特別措置法としての同和対策事業が2002年に終了して20年経つが、この間に、格差や貧困の問題は社会全体の課題となり、さまざまな法律が施行されてきた。こうした中、社会福祉法にもとづく第二種社会福祉事業施設としての隣保館の役割はますます重要になってきていると言える。地域福祉課題を解決するための相談・支援、あらゆる差別解消に向けた教育・啓発、災害時における避難場所の提供や相談・支援といった役割を果たす地域拠点のひとつとして、隣保館を位置づけることができるだろう。そのことを実現するためには、①隣保事業にかかわる人材育成システムの検証、②隣保事業の対象となる地域の実態把握が不可欠である。