Quantitative evaluation of the effect of adding antifreeze proteins to foods to improve the quality of frozen foods.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K02321
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08030:Family and consumer sciences, and culture and living-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Marine Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Hagiwara Tomoaki  東京海洋大学, 学術研究院, 教授 (20293095)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords冷凍食品 / 凍結保存 / 氷結晶 / 再結晶化 / 不凍タンパク質 / AFP / アルギン酸 / 塩化ナトリウム / 加熱処理 / I型AFP / III型AFP / 不凍糖タンパク質 / タマネギ薄皮 / 小麦ドウ
Outline of Research at the Start
不凍タンパク質(AFP)は氷結晶表面に特異的に結合して、凍結食品の品質劣化の原因となる氷結晶の再結晶化を強く抑制する。AFPを食品に添加することで、長期間にわたって品質保持が可能な食品凍結保存技術の実現が望まれている。本研究はモデル食品を用いて、AFP添加による再結晶化抑制効果を定量的に評価し、AFP使用の最適条件の解明を試みる。本研究の成果は、省エネの食品凍結保存技術の実現に貢献する。また、医学・生体材料の凍結保存への応用および省エネな凍結保存技術が実現することによる地球温暖化防止への貢献も期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to quantitatively evaluate the effect of adding antifreeze protein (AFP) to food products and to establish the optimal conditions for its use.
The recrystallization inhibitory effect of AFP was observed using thin onion skin tissue and wheat dough products, and the cooperative effect of type III AFP and the recrystallization ability of the wheat dough itself was clarified. The effects of type and concentration of AFP, heat treatment temperature, coexisting sodium chloride, alginate, and locust bean gum, and the cooperative effect of coexistence of multiple types of AFP were clarified.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的意義:不凍タンパク質(AFP)の食品への添加効果を様々な条件下において定量的に明らかにした。この結果、不凍タンパク質の再結晶化抑制メカニズムについての理解が進化した。
社会的意義:食品産業において、高品質な凍結保存実現の一助となり、食品の品質向上や保存期間延長をもたらし、ひいては食糧の有効利用にもつながり、生物資源の持続的な利用に寄与するものと考えられる。医療分野においては、生物学的試料や製品の冷凍保存技術の向上につながり、医療の進歩と効率化に寄与するものと考えられる。