Project/Area Number |
20K02324
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 08030:Family and consumer sciences, and culture and living-related
Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
Tominaga Mihoko 広島大学, 人間社会科学研究科(教), 准教授 (50304382)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
石川 伸一 宮城大学, 食産業学群, 教授 (00327462)
湯浅 正洋 神戸大学, 人間発達環境学研究科, 助教 (00756174)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 熟練者 / 非熟練者 / コンソメスープ / 分子調理 / 嗜好成分 / 料理人 / 協働 / 教育活動 / 成分分析 / 数値化 / 体験講座 / 官能評価 / アンケート / 見える化 / 料理 / おいしさ / 科学 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
科学技術的なアプローチでこれまでにない新料理を開発する試みが国内外問わず広まりつつあり,分子調理と呼ばれている.国内では料理人の技術が先行している一方,分子調理の内容自体が研究者に浸透していない.料理人側も分子調理法(技術)のみの取得にとどまり,応用展開する上で学(理論)に乏しい.そのため,分子調理“法”と“学”の統合や体系化を図り,分子調理のおいしさを客観化していき,分子調理を国内に普及させていく必要がある.料理人(法)と研究者(学)の連携・協働により,従来調理を含めて,分子調理のおいしさを数値化,見える化すると共に分子調理を取り入れたおいしい科学教室を開催し,その有効性を明らかにする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The study focused on quantifying and objectifying deliciousness through collaboration between chefs and researchers. The research consisted of three parts: 1) Analysis of the flavor components and sensory evaluation of consomme soups prepared by experts and non-experts, 2) Questionnaire survey on recognition of molecular cooking and impression evaluation of pudding photos made using molecular cooking methods, and 3) Cooking class using molecular cooking methods. Analysis of the consommes prepared by experts and non-experts showed that the consommes prepared by the experts had a higher content of flavor components, were darker in color, and were considered to have a richer flavor. However, no difference was observed between the consommes in the evaluation of preference. Although recognition of molecular cooking cannot be said to be particularly high, the results suggest that it has great applicability in educational activities that can lead to increased interest in science.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
コンソメスープを例に熟練者と非熟練者との調製方法や嗜好成分差,熟練者の完成度の見極め方などが明らかとなり,教育現場においても活用できる有用な知見が得られた.嗜好成分含量の違いに関わらず,官能評価ではコンソメ間に有意差がみられず,評価が分散したことも興味深い.料理の味と香りのバランスやアンケート結果も含め,喫食者のこれまでの食経験もおいしさの評価に大きく影響することが示唆された.料理人のスキル向上に寄与するとともに料理人と研究者の協働により,料理やおいしさの発展につながる新しい方法論が提供でき,分子調理を一般に普及し,料理を通じて科学への興味関心を高める教育活動にも活用できることが示唆された.