Effects of colonic hydrogen on microglial activation induced during depression
Project/Area Number |
20K02325
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 08030:Family and consumer sciences, and culture and living-related
Research Institution | Nayoro City University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 大腸水素 / うつ病 / 脳 / 炎症 / IL-6 / ミクログリア / 脳内炎症 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
研究目的は、『「腸内細菌叢が食物繊維を基質として生成する水素は、うつ病などに見られる脳内ミクログリアの活性を軽減する」という仮説を証明し、腸内発酵を活性化させる食物の摂取によって社会的ストレスなどに起因する精神疾患の治療や発症予防に貢献する研究を行うこと』である。その端緒として本申請課題では、うつ病のモデルマウスとして心理社会ストレスモデルマウスを作出し、食物繊維としてフラクトオリゴ糖を摂取した状態のマウスの行動パターンの変化について分析を行い、さらに脳内ミクログリアの形態的な変化や脳内炎症性サイトカインの発現量などについて詳細な分析を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We examined whether colonic hydrogen, which is produced by ingestible carbohydrates, reduces brain inflammation caused by oxidative stress that occurs in animal models of depression and affects the social behavior and emotionality of the model animals. The results showed that colonic hydrogen had no effect in the analysis of emotionality conducted using the elevated plus maze test. However, an examination using susceptible mice extracted from the social interaction test showed that the social interaction scores of susceptible mice improved in correlation with large intestine hydrogen production, and plasma IL-6 concentration, an inflammatory cytokine, also showed a negative correlation with colonic hydrogen production. These results indicate that large intestine hydrogen contributes to the improvement of depressive symptoms.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
近年行われているうつ病に関する研究は、モデルマウスを用いて薬を投与することによって脳内の炎症抑制に関する研究やそれにと伴う行動学的変化に関する研究が主体である。しかし、本研究成果は、日常生活の行動に含まれる食事により得られる大腸水素が、IL-6の減少やうつ様行動の軽減に寄与していることか示されおり、今後のうつ病発症・予防の研究において1つの方向性を示すものと考える。このような研究の継続的な実施は、必ずうつ病の発症抑制、またうつ病患者のQOL向上に寄与できるものと考えられ、栄養学的側面から新しい神経科学の基盤を構築し、栄養学の発展に大きく貢献できると考える。