Mites and fungal control of branched fatty acids and its application to indoor environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K02328
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08030:Family and consumer sciences, and culture and living-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Kitakyushu
Principal Investigator
Morita Hiroshi  北九州市立大学, 国際環境工学部, 教授 (30321524)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords分岐型脂肪酸類 / 室内環境 / 室内塵性ダニ / 室内汚染カビ / 皮ふ常在菌 / 防除効果 / 微生物制御 / 分岐型脂肪酸 / 2-ブチルオクタン酸 / 室内カビ
Outline of Research at the Start
近年の住環境の高気密・高断熱化により、室内環境ではダニやカビの温床になりやすいことが大きな課題となっている。本研究では防ダニ・防カビ剤として求められる機能である「効果」、「持続性」、「安全性」の高さに配慮した新規防ダニ・防カビ剤について、実用性の高さが期待できる分岐型脂肪酸類に着目をして、効果の検証とその防除機構の解明を行うことにより、防除効果の高い分岐構造の探索と畳表をはじめとする室内環境に利用可能なものづくりへの実証的な検討を行う。室内環境におけるダニ・カビの繁殖はヒトへの健康被害が大きく懸念されていることから、本研究は大きな社会的意義を有するものと考えている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Focusing on branched fatty acids, we found that they have a high control effect against microorganisms and mites from the viewpoint of improving the indoor sanitary environment. For house dust mites, 2-butyloctanoic acid was the most effective, and fatty acid salts tended to be less effective. 5-methylhexanoic acid and 2-ethylhexanoic acid were highly effective against indoor-contaminating fungi, and 2-butyloctanoic potassium salt and 2-hexyldecanoic potassium salt were also highly effective. In addition, 2-hexyldecanoic potassium salt was highly effective against the odor-causing bacteria from human skin. The mechanism of action was suggested to target the respiratory system in mites, inhibition of hyphal growth in fungi, and destruction of cell membranes in bacteria. Furthermore, using highly effective branched fatty acids, we clarified the possibility of imparting anti-mite function to tatami mats and using it as an antibacterial agent for sanitizing laundry detergent.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の最も大きな成果は、様々な構造を持つ分岐型脂肪酸類を対象に代表的な室内塵性ダニや室内汚染カビ、室内干しの悪臭に関与する細菌類などに対する防除効果が網羅的に検討され、更にそれらがいかにして防除効果をもたらしているのか、形態観察等によって、その変化を捉えることによりマクロな視点からその作用機構を明らかにできたことにある。また効果の高かった脂肪酸類においては、畳への防ダニ機能の付与や除菌洗濯洗剤の関与成分としての応用例を見いだし、室内衛生環境の改善という観点から、学術的・実用的にも大きな進展をもたらすものであった。