Research on the practical application of orally insulin alternative functional ingredients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K02329
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08030:Family and consumer sciences, and culture and living-related
Research InstitutionPrefectural University of Kumamoto
Principal Investigator
Hiroko Tomoyori  熊本県立大学, 環境共生学部, 准教授 (10347700)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 池田 剛  崇城大学, 薬学部, 教授 (80295138)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords糖尿病 / インスリン / 機能性食品 / 海藻 / 海苔 / のり / 血糖降下作用 / 動物
Outline of Research at the Start
インスリンは、唯一体内で血糖値を下げるホルモンとして糖尿病治療に使われているが、経口摂取可能な製剤は実用化されていない。申請者は、先の研究で海苔から経口摂取可能なインスリン様作用画分を抽出したが、食品や臨床へ応用するためには作用物質の同定、効果、作用機序、作用量を明らかにすること、工業的に生産可能な抽出法の確立を行う必要がある。本研究では、先に示した研究を進めて、糖尿病患者の負担軽減に加えて、漁業者の海苔の生産を助けて、海苔を食する和食文化を守りたいと考えている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In previous studies, we demonstrated the hypoglycemic effect of low molecular weight fraction of edible purple laver, Porphyra sp. (Nori) using a glucose tolerance test, and hyperinsulinemia improvement after long-term ingestion. Previous studies exhibited no effect on digestive enzymes, and this study further confirmed that there was no effect on absorption. Furthermore, we demonstrated that the Nori low molecular weight fraction group accumulated the same amount of fat as the insulin group in 3T3-L1 adipocytes, suggesting that glucose uptake by the cells may be enhanced. The pretreatment and extraction of active components are complicated processes, which were considerably improved in this study. We plan to further elucidate the action mechanism in future studies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
海苔の養殖漁業者は生産の不安定さから他へ転換する地域も出始めており、海苔の安定供給が危ぶまれ始めている。我々の研究では品質の低い海苔の方が血糖降下作用を有する成分が多く含まれていることを報告してきている。本研究では成分抽出方法の効率化を進め、実用化に大きく近づくことができた。糖病病は一般的に血糖値とHbA1cにより診断される疾病であるが、進行の前段として高インスリン血症と膵臓の疲弊が挙げられる。のり低分子画分は高インスリン血症を改善する効果を有していることから、今回細胞で糖の取り込みを促進する可能性が明らかできたことはその作用機序解明に近づくことができたと考えている。