A Study on Housing Management in Old Age in the Age of 100 Years of Life
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K02334
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08030:Family and consumer sciences, and culture and living-related
Research InstitutionKyoto Notre Dame University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Kumi  京都ノートルダム女子大学, 現代人間学部, 教授 (80240860)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords住居管理 / 超高齢期 / 住宅維持管理 / 住み替え / 生活財 / 住生活 / リフォーム / アクティブシニア / 生活管理 / 高齢期 / 生活財管理
Outline of Research at the Start
人生100年時代を想定し、高齢期の長期化に備えた生活環境(住宅建物、住空間、および生活財)の管理を検討する研究である。本研究は、住宅の維持管理に加え、後期高齢期以降20年以上に及ぶ可能性が高い超高齢期に適応する住空間を確保する住空間の管理、さらには住宅内に配置され生活を支える生活財の整序に関わる生活財の管理などを総合する「住生活管理」という概念を掲げ、その実態と意識、潜在する課題を抽出するとともに、高齢期の生活管理を啓発するうえでの適切なモデルの提案、高齢期の生活管理を支える地域コミュニティの役割や社会システムの可能性を検討することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A questionnaire survey was conducted targeting mature suburban residential areas, and 340 valid samples were analyzed. More than half of the households live with only elderly people, and many of them are over 30 years old, and they live with problems such as anxiety about earthquake resistance and durability, and inconvenience of steps. It is expected that households that have entered the latter-stage elderly without preparations for a longer lifespan will find it difficult to live in the extended old age, and the problem of how to deal with the remaining housing.
For the latter-stage elderly who do not actively choose housing for the super-elderly period and live with many things in a housing that is not sufficiently maintained and managed, apart from helping children's households, There is a need for a local system to provide consultation and support regarding the treatment of the elderly.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高齢期に入ってからの30年の居住生活を考えたとき、ほとんどの高齢者が住み慣れた我が家に継続して暮らすことを望んでいるが、そのための維持管理は十分とはいえない。また暮らしを実質化する生活財も長年の暮らしに蓄積され、居住性や安全性に支障をきたしている状況がある。住空間の選択と住宅維持管理、および生活財管理は、人生100年時代を迎えた日本では、高齢期の安定的な居住生活にとって最重要事項といえる。同時に住宅とその中の諸々のモノを含めた生活環境をまるごと引き継ぐ次世代のためにも、さらにはその住まいを抱える地域にとっても無視できない事であり、その問題を総括的に取り上げる本研究の意義は大きい。