Project/Area Number |
20K02336
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 08030:Family and consumer sciences, and culture and living-related
Research Institution | Kio University |
Principal Investigator |
Azuma Michiyo 畿央大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (10314527)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
大友 絵利香 畿央大学, 健康科学部, 講師 (20524961)
久保 博子 奈良女子大学, 生活環境科学系, 教授 (90186437)
佐々 尚美 武庫川女子大学, 生活環境学部, 准教授 (50379525)
小濱 朋子 静岡文化芸術大学, デザイン学部, 教授 (50736014)
磯田 則生 奈良女子大学, その他部局等, 名誉教授 (60016871)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 高齢者 / 温熱環境 / 熱中症 / フレイル / 介入 / 可視化 / ユニバーサルデザインン / 行動変容 / 生活習慣 / 視覚 / 住まい方 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
健康意識の高まりにより、高齢者の行動体力の向上が報告される一方で、近年では健康な状態と日常生活における介護状態の中間であるフレイルの進行予防が重要視されている。フレイルとは、適切な介入や支援により改善が見込まれる状態像と定義され、生活機能の維持向上と健康寿命の延伸が課題である。加齢に伴い、温度調節、免疫、適応能力等の防衛体力は低下するため、適切な室内温熱環境の維持は重要である。 本研究では、高齢者のなかでも特にフレイルに着目し、室内環境および住まい方に関する実態調査を通して課題を整理し、アセスメントの実施と室内温熱環境の可視化による介入が環境調節行動の変容に与える効果について検証を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The aim of the present study was to examine intervention methods that encourage environmental conditioning behaviors among frailty older adults to prevent heatstroke. We developed a tool that visualizes indoor thermal environments through collaboration with specialists in engineering, living environment science, nursing science, and universal design. This tool uses sensory information, such as changes in the color and pattern of surfaces printed with temperature-sensitive ink, to indicate situation at which the risk of heatstroke is increased. We distributed the tool to subjects and interviewed, they regularly checked them, these behaviors contributed to their awareness of the room temperature, which can encourage behavioral changes to avoid heatstroke. Furthermore, since the tool can stimulate communication about thermal environments, it is not limited to use by frailty older adults, but also children who cannot recognize numbers or letters as countermeasures against heatstroke.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究で開発した温熱環境の可視化ツールは、わざわざ見なくとも目に入るよう、生活必需品であるティッシュケース、多様な設置方法に対応したフレキシブルツールとして制作し、認知的負荷を低減させる特徴を持つ。よって、熱中症に関する一般的な情報提供や温度計の配布などによる介入では効果が得られにくかった層に対する行動変容に寄与し得る。日常生活にツールを取り入れると、そこに温熱環境の感じ方や好みなどに関するコミュニケーションが生まれ、環境に対する気づきの機会を創出する。本研究で主な対象としたフレイル高齢者に限らず、数字や文字が認識できない幼児や子どもの暑熱対策をはじめ、様々な展開が期待できる。