Establishment of histamine poisoning prevention technology by coupling reaction of amine oxidase and aldehyde oxidase
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K02338
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08030:Family and consumer sciences, and culture and living-related
Research InstitutionFisheries Research and Education Agency
Principal Investigator
Usui Masakatsu  国立研究開発法人水産研究・教育機構, 水産大学校, 准教授 (50399656)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 足立 収生  山口大学, その他部局等, 名誉教授 (20027189)
河邉 真也  国立研究開発法人水産研究・教育機構, 水産大学校, 講師 (60579415)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsヒスタミン / アミン酸化酵素 / アルデヒド酸化酵素複合体 / 共役反応 / アミン消去 / 食中毒予防 / アミン臭軽減 / ヒスタミン消去 / 出汁
Outline of Research at the Start
食中毒の主要な原因物質の一つであるヒスタミンを消去する技術は未だ存在しない。この技術の欠落により、発生したヒスタミンに対する直接的な解決策はなく、増やさない事に終始してきた。
本研究では、麹カビ由来のアミン酸化酵素と酢酸菌由来のアルデヒド酸化酵素複合体を用いてヒスタミンを無害なカルボン酸にまで酸化できる共役反応系、すなわち消去法を確立させることを目指す。同反応系の信頼性、安全性、経済性が食品へ応用するために十分であることを証明するとともに、具体的な使用対象や使用法を示すことを目標とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There is no technology to eliminate histamine, which causes food poisoning, and preventive measures have been limited to preventing its increase. We have discovered FAO/ALOX that a coupling reaction system using FAO, an amine oxidase from fungi, and ALOX, an aldehyde oxidase complex from acetic acid bacteria. FAO/ALOX oxidized amines to the corresponding carboxylic acids. We established a histamine elimination method Using this coupling reaction system. In addition, an example of eliminating histamine from dried fish and soup stock was also shown, and knowledge was obtained that suggests a method for improving the flavor of fermented foods by amines elimination.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で確立したFAOとALOXによる共役反応系は水産物や発酵食品の衛生管理技術発展に大きく寄与するものである。種々の毒性アミンの安全かつ安価な消去法を社会実装が可能なレベルで示したことは食品衛生分野の発展につながり、特にヒスタミン食中毒の予防対策を大きく前進させた。また種々のアルデヒドを、人工電子受容体を必要とせず、溶存酸素のみで対応するカルボン酸へ酸化するALOXは食品化学や創薬分野で活用が期待される。