| Project/Area Number |
20K02339
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 08030:Family and consumer sciences, and culture and living-related
| Research Institution | Osaka Institute of Public Health |
Principal Investigator |
Yamamoto Seiji 地方独立行政法人 大阪健康安全基盤研究所, 微生物部, 主任研究員 (20649008)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | バクテロイデス / RTE食品 / ノロウイルス / A型肝炎ウイルス / ふん便汚染 / 食中毒 / 冷凍ベリー / ウイルス汚染 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
そのまま食べることのできるRTE食品のウイルス汚染はdiffuse outbreakにつながる恐れがある。これまでも、冷凍イチゴ・ラズベリー類や刻み海苔などがノロウイルスやA型肝炎ウイルスに汚染されていたことによるdiffuse outbreakは大きくメディアに取り上げられた。これらのウイルスは極微量のふん便汚染を介して感染成立・発症に至るため、高感度のふん便汚染指標マーカーが必要である。本研究では、ヒトふん便中にウイルスと同量程度存在しうるバクテロイデスをふん便汚染の新たな指標マーカーとし、それをRTE食品のリスク評価に利用する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Ready-to-eat (RTE) foods such as frozen berries, which can be consumed without further preparation, may sometimes lead to outbreaks of foodborne illness if contaminated with norovirus or hepatitis A virus. Since such viral contamination can result from extremely small amounts of human fecal matter, a highly sensitive indicator capable of detecting fecal contamination is essential for accurate risk assessment. In this study, we focused on Bacteroides species that are predominantly present in humans, and developed methods to improve both the specificity and sensitivity of their detection. In addition, we conducted an investigation using commercially available frozen berries to assess the contamination risk in these products.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究で極微量のヒトふん便汚染の指標として用いたバクテロイデスは嫌気性の細菌であるため環境中では増殖せず、それが食品上に存在することはヒトふん便汚染の可能性を示唆する。市場の冷凍ベリーと調査したところ、その25%でヒトの腸内に優位に存在するバクテロイデス種を検出した。東京都が2014年(平成26年)に、またアメリカのFDAが2019~2022年に行った調査では、ノロウイルスおよびA型肝炎ウイルスをそれぞれ0%および3.85%、0.51%および0.64%から検出している。本研究の結果は、ウイルス検出に伴うヒトふん便汚染リスクの判明は氷山の一角であり、実際の汚染リスクはさらに高いことを示している。