Project/Area Number |
20K02341
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 08030:Family and consumer sciences, and culture and living-related
Research Institution | Hirosaki University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | アカガイ / ヘム鉄 / 鉄欠乏 / 食品加工 / 調理 / ヘム / 鉄 / 鉄欠乏性貧血 / エリスロクルオリン |
Outline of Research at the Start |
我が国では女性を中心とした鉄摂取量が不足しており、効率よく鉄を摂取できる食品の提案が重要である。食品中にはヘム鉄と非ヘム鉄があり、ヘム鉄の腸管吸収率は非ヘム鉄の3~4倍高いので、ヘム鉄含有食品は鉄の効率的摂取に適している。アカガイの鉄含量はシジミやアサリとほぼ同程度で、シジミやアサリは非ヘム鉄なのに対してアカガイはヘム鉄を含有することから、鉄供給食材として有望であると推測される。しかしながら、アカガイのヘム鉄の腸管吸収性や加工による影響についてはこれまで研究されていない。本研究はアカガイが鉄供給食材ひいては鉄欠乏性貧血の改善に資する食品である可能性について明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The effect of processing on heme iron content in ark shells was investigated. Results showed that heme iron decreased while non-heme iron increased when the ark shells were heated at 100℃ for 60 minutes. Immersing the ark shells in EDTA or citric acid solutions, which can bind to iron, also led to a decrease in heme iron content. On the other hand, no such phenomenon was observed in heme iron content of pork liver used as a control. When rats with iron deficiency were fed a diet containing 5% freeze-dried powder of ark shells, an improvement trend was observed, although it was not statistically significant. These results suggest that ark shells may be a useful food for iron supply, but the processing conditions may reduce its effectiveness.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
アカガイは脊椎動物と同様に腸管吸収に優れた鉄の形態であるヘム鉄を有する珍しい貝だが、鉄供給食品として注目し、加工処理による影響を調べた研究はなかった。本研究によりアカガイは鉄供給食品として有益である可能性を見出し、長時間で高温の加熱あるいは鉄との結合能を有する食品成分および添加物と共存することによってヘム鉄含量が低下することを初めて明らかにした。またブタのヘム鉄と比較検討することにより、アカガイのヘム鉄はブタに比べて不安定であることも推察される。