Project/Area Number |
20K02345
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 08030:Family and consumer sciences, and culture and living-related
Research Institution | The University of Nagano |
Principal Investigator |
Kogiso Kana 長野県立大学, 健康発達学部, 准教授 (30435284)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | ジビエ / 加工 / 機能性 / エキス化 / 高静水圧酵素処理 / 安全性 / シカ肉 / 肉醤 / 細胞毒性 / 醤油 / 抗疲労 / 長寿効果 / イノシシ肉 / 節類 / 食品衛生 / シカ / イノシシ / 呈味 / おいしさ |
Outline of Research at the Start |
まず野生鳥獣の未利用部位、すなわち歩留まりが悪く捌きにくい腕肉などや、廃棄されている内臓、これまでほとんど加工品として検討されていないイノシシなど他動物種を食糧資源(食肉加工品)として利活用できるよう検討する。すなわち加工によって醤油やカツオ節のような伝統的な調味料のようなものを検討する。これらの加工品について何らかの機能性を確認することまでを明らかにしようとするのが本研究の概要である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To mitigate wildlife damage, we investigated an extract processing method as a means to utilize captured wild game (deer and wild boar meat) without waste, including the typically discarded meat trimmings. The extract processing was completed in 26 hours via high hydrostatic pressure enzyme treatment. When this extract was seasoned, it was found to have a delicious flavor akin to soy sauce. We also examined the safety of the extract based on bacterial counts and cytotoxicity assessments, and determined that the amount suitable for use as a soy sauce replacement poses no safety concerns. Further evaluation using nematode models suggests the extract may have longevity-enhancing and anti-fatigue effects. Additionally, the extract demonstrated potential blood pressure-lowering properties.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
研究成果の学術的意義は、鳥獣被害対策の一環としてこれまで未利用だったジビエについて資源の有効利用という観点から意義があります。また短時間で効率的な加工プロセスの開発につながる重要な知見です。またエキスの機能性により、ジビエエキスの高付加価値化が期待できると考えられます。社会的意義としては、ジビエの需要の創出は、鳥獣被害対策や生態系保護に貢献できます。また今後、これらの研究成果が地域振興や雇用創出等の地方創生につながるだけでなく、新たな食文化としての価値も創出できます。このエキスが機能性を持つことで、将来的な高齢社会における健康増進と医療費抑制に寄与できると考えられます。