Establishment of odor component indices for the safe consumption of delicious fish using next-generation sequencing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K02346
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08030:Family and consumer sciences, and culture and living-related
Research InstitutionPrefectural University of Hiroshima
Principal Investigator
Shota Tanimoto  県立広島大学, 地域創生学部, 教授 (80510908)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords魚肉 / 細菌叢 / 揮発性成分 / 臭気 / スーパーチルド / 脱酸素 / トリメチルアミン / 腐敗 / 脂質酸化 / 貯蔵 / 臭い / 次世代シーケンサー / 魚 / 菌叢解析 / ハマチ / 品質
Outline of Research at the Start
実際の食生活を考えた場合,安心を担保した上でだれもが魚をおいしく食べるためには、その腐敗に至るまでの貯蔵中における微生物菌叢の変化挙動とともに、それが関わる品質変化についても客観的に測定できる指標を明らかにする必要がある。
そこで、本研究では、難培養性の微生物測定をDNAレベルで可能とする次世代シーケンサーを用いて各種条件で貯蔵した魚肉における微生物菌叢の変化挙動を分析する。また、揮発性成分をガスクロマトグラフィー/質量分析法と臭い嗅ぎ分析法を併用して分析し、腐敗に至るまでの各段階における魚肉の臭い成分の同定を行うともに貯蔵中のそれら成分の変化を調べ、品質評価のための臭い成分指標を構築する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We analyzed volatile components, bacterial flora, oxidation indices, and spoilage indices of fish meat (ordinary muscle and dark muscle) and conducted their sensory evaluation to clarify the components involved in odor changes of fish meat until spoilage, and to construct quality indices using odor components important in these changes.
Changes in quality and bacterial flora of yellowtail (a red-flesh fish) meat refrigerated at 3°C until spoilage were revealed. Changes in bacterial flora and quality of this fish meat stored at different storage temperatures (refrigerated, ice-cold and super-chilled) until spoilage were determined. The effects of deoxygenated packaging combined with super-chilled storage as a technique for long-term storage of fish meat were clarified. Changes in volatile components and bacterial flora of ice-stored red sea bream as a white-flesh fish were found.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
新たな知見として、魚肉の血合肉と普通肉の腐敗に至るまでの揮発性成分の変化を明らかにし、品質指標に重要な成分の候補を提案することができた。また、新たな魚肉の品質制御の技術として、スーパーチルドや脱酸素包装およびそれらの併用の有効性を明らかにした。さらに、細菌叢の変化と揮発性成分の変化の関係を明らかにした。これらのことは、安心でおいしい魚の提供を可能とし、消費者の食生活の質の向上や魚の消費量の回復に貢献できると考える。また、産業的にも魚肉の品質保持に関してより効果的な流通方法を提供できるだけでなく、品質制御に関する新加工技術開発のための基礎的な知見としての活用が期待できる。