A Model for Supporting the Elderly from the Perspective of Post-traumatic Growth of Mature-aged Residents: The Reconstruction Leaders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K02348
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08030:Family and consumer sciences, and culture and living-related
Research InstitutionInternational University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
Noro Chizuko  国際医療福祉大学, 大学院医療福祉学研究科, 教授 (20453079)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 及川 裕子  国際医療福祉大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (90289934)
日比野 直子  三重県立看護大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (30340227)
城 仁士  神戸大学, 人間発達環境学研究科, 名誉教授 (40145214)
滝沢 隆  大東文化大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 講師 (60787878)
桑野 美夏子  国際医療福祉大学, 保健医療学部, 講師 (10736052)
降籏 幹子  国際医療福祉大学, 保健医療学部, 准教授 (80525139)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords集合性からみるPTG / 復興の担い手 / 壮年期層 / 環境移行 / 高齢期生活支援モデル / 復興のまちづくり / PTG(心的外傷後成長) / 集合性 / 活動理論 / 生活環境の変化 / PTG / 壮年期 / 近未来の高齢者生活支援 / 防災・減災力 / 人生設計 / PTG / 防災・減災 / 被災後PTG / 壮年期住民 / 被災という環境移行 / 近未来の高齢者生活支援モデル
Outline of Research at the Start
被災という環境移行を経験した壮年期層に焦点をあて、被災による人生設計の崩壊とその後の再構築へのプロセスをPTGとして解明し、次の環境移行として壮年期層が経験する高齢期の課題と生活支援について、彼らとともに被災後のPTGのプロセスを活用しながら考え、高齢期の生活支援モデルの提言を行うことを目的とする。
具体的には、①被災体験のある3エリアの壮年期層を対象にアクションリサーチを実施し、②その結果を公衆衛生看護学・災害看護学・生活環境心理学的に分析を行い、③協働実践をもとに壮年期層とともに近未来の高齢者生活支援モデルを提言する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to elucidate the process of life disruption and subsequent reconstruction as a means of post-traumatic growth (PTG) among elderly individuals who experienced environmental transitions due to a disaster. Based on these findings, we aimed to propose a life support model in collaboration with these individuals. Interviews were conducted with community development committee members, healthcare and welfare workers, volunteers, and others in three areas affected by the Great East Japan Earthquake, focusing on areas in the process of rebuilding, areas that had experienced the disaster, and areas where community development had been completed. A symposium was held to share the results, highlighting the collective practices that emerged as PTG among the participants. Based on these insights, we propose a life support model for the elderly.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
PTGについては、従来から個人を対象にした研究が多くあったが、本研究では、被災から復興へのPTGについて、個人ではなく集団の特性(集合性)の変化としてとらえ、概念化を試みたことに新規性があり、学術的意義が大きい。また、グループダイナミクスに基づく杉万(2019)のひし形ツールを用いて、復興のプロセスを集合性からみるPTGとして捉えたことは、まちづくりの実践における集合性変化の様態解明を可能にしており、この点においても学術的意義は大きい。
さらに3つのエリアでの研究成果は、国内他地域の復興やまちづくり実践への応用が可能であり、頻発する自然災害や超高齢社会において社会的意義も大きいと考える。