Molecular basis of emergency food for allergic persons and its application to development of allergen-free food for the purpose of social implementation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K02350
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08030:Family and consumer sciences, and culture and living-related
Research InstitutionJapan Women's University
Principal Investigator
FUJII Keiko  日本女子大学, 家政学部, 教授 (20186480)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 林 典子  十文字学園女子大学, 人間生活学部, 准教授 (30775870)
海老澤 元宏  独立行政法人国立病院機構(相模原病院臨床研究センター), アレルギー性疾患研究部, 部長 (30338876)
藤井 智幸  東北大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (40228953)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords雑穀 / キヌア / アマランサス / 大豆粉 / ラスク / 非常食 / アレルギー対応食品 / 物性 / アレルギー / セル構造 / 大豆 / 食物アレルギー / グルテンフリー
Outline of Research at the Start
食物アレルギー患者は増加の一途を辿り、食物アレルギー対策の普及が極めて重要な課題のひとつとなっている。一方で、自然災害への備えが叫ばれ、被災生活においてもアレルギー対応食が切望されている。本研究では、食物アレルギー対応食品の試料として雑穀を選び、主要アレルギー原因食物を含まない栄養学上合理的に設計された副材料を添加して含泡食品を創製し、その水分活性を下げることにより、災害時の非常食にもなりうる食品を開発し、その製造方法を確立することを目指す。実際に食物アレルギー患児にも試食してもらい評価することで、食物アレルギー児の被災生活のQOLの向上にも繋がることが期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, quinoa and amaranth were selected as ingredients for allergen-free food, and soy milk and soy flour were added as secondary ingredients to create a nutritionally rational foam-containing food. By making them into rusks, we developed emergency food in times of disaster with low water activity. In addition, the manufacturing method was established, and the physical properties were clarified. Gluten-free rusks made with amaranth and quinoa flours had a large specific volume, homogeneously distributed pores, and a dense internal structure when the percentage of quinoa flour was high. Furthermore, when rusks were prepared by mixing quinoa flour and soybean flour, the rusks with quinoa flour alone were evaluated to have the softest and crispiest texture.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、食物アレルギー対応非常食の試料として雑穀を選び、さらに大豆タンパク質と複合化させることにより、機能性食品素材、健康志向型食品としての新たな食品を創製することができ、被災地における非常食としての実用化の可能性が示された。主要アレルギー原因食物(鶏卵、牛乳、小麦)を含まず、水分活性を下げ保存がきくため、これらの食品の調製方法と物性、食味特性が明らかになったことで、食物アレルギーに悩む人々に幅広く利用してもらえることが期待され、食の多様化、生活の質の向上、さらに被災時の生活の質の向上にも貢献しうることが期待される。