Research on luminous fabric provides safety and security during times of poor visibility in preparation for disasters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K02351
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08030:Family and consumer sciences, and culture and living-related
Research InstitutionMukogawa Women's University
Principal Investigator
TAKEMOTO Yumiko  武庫川女子大学, 生活環境学部, 准教授 (90581926)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 谷 明日香  大阪樟蔭女子大学, 学芸学部 化粧ファッション学科, 准教授 (30413446)
小野寺 美和  甲南女子大学, 人間科学部, 准教授 (90523762)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords蓄光布 / りん光輝度 / 視認性 / 光源 / 災害 / 蓄光織布 / 残光性 / 文字識別 / 燐光輝度 / 暗所
Outline of Research at the Start
予期せぬ災害に伴う停電や火災による視界不良時は、救助者及び被災者相互に認識が難しい。そこで、身に着けているものに自ら発光する「蓄光布」を用いれば、暗所での迅速な対応に有効な手段となる。そこで、これまでの研究を発展させ、災害時を想定した実用性について検証する。蓄光布による文字識別の有効性、立体的活用による高視認性と燐光輝度の持続性の改善、実際に蓄光布が役割を果たす災害時を想定した視界不良時における視認性評価を試みる。さらに、実用可能な高視認性衣服を製作し、暗所での着用性と視認性を検証する。これらを蓄光布の評価基準の設定に活かすことで、人の安心・安全を実現できる蓄光布の利用拡大に繋げる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to promote the use of luminous fabric, the following contents were experimentally verified. 1) Effect of light sources found in daily life on phosphorescence intensity of luminous fabric. 2) Character identification using luminescence in dark environments. 3) Improvement of visibility and sustainability of luminous fabric by making the luminous cloth wavy. 4) luminous performance during times of poor visibility in preparation for disasters.
In order to obtain high luminance, light sources found in daily life that have a wavelength range that excites phosphorescent materials and have high irradiance are effective. By making the luminous cloth wavy, a certain degree of visibility was achieved even in poor visibility. On the other hand, the afterglow rate is not proportional to the luminance, and improving its persistence is a future research topic.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で実験的に検証した蓄光布による文字識別の有効性や、立体形状による高視認性とりん光輝度の持続性の改善、視界不良時を想定した研究成果は、普段から着用している衣服やその他の繊維製品へ蓄光布の利用を促すことにつながり、予期せぬ災害に伴う停電や火災時の暗闇の中でも、ヒトやモノの存在が認識しやすくなる。普段からの蓄光布の活用によって、災害救助や避難の際に迅速な対応が可能となることから、人命を守るために社会的にも意義のある研究である。また、このような蓄光布の視認性や持続性は学術的に研究がほとんどされておらず、今後の研究発展が期待できる。