Development of a kit for the detection of bad S. mutans, a NASH hate factor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K02352
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08030:Family and consumer sciences, and culture and living-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima International University
Principal Investigator
Nagamine Kentaro  広島国際大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (80412352)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 北川 雅恵  広島大学, 病院(歯), 助教 (10403627)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsLAMP / う蝕 / 遺伝子検査 / タブレット型培地 / ミュータンス菌 / cnm / LAMP法 / NASH / 口腔内細菌 / ジンジバリス菌 / 歯周病 / ストロンチウムアパタイト
Outline of Research at the Start
非アルコール性脂肪肝炎(NASH)は自覚症状がほとんどなく、その後肝硬変や肝癌へと重症化する厄介な疾患である。近年、この重症化に、う蝕の原因菌であるミュータンス菌の中でもcnm遺伝子とpa遺伝子を発現している悪玉ミュータンス菌の関与が報告されるようになってきた。しかしながら、悪玉ミュータンス菌とNASHとの関連についての詳細な検討は殆どされていない。本研究では、唾液中の悪玉ミュータンス菌を簡便に検出するシステムを構築し、生活習慣と悪玉ミュータンス菌の有無との関係を明らかにすることを目的としている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, primers that can amplify cnm+/pa+ S. mutans rapidly and specifically using the loop-mediated isothermal amplification (LAMP) method, one of the gene amplification methods, were prepared and conditions were investigated to detect S. mutans in saliva. As a result, the designed primers amplify the cnm and pa genes specifically in a short time. Furthermore, the results of the study using saliva from healthy subjects revealed that approximately one in four individuals carries cnm+/pa+ S. mutans as a NASH hate factor.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、健常人ボランティアの協力の下、cnm+/pa+ S.mutansの検出および保菌者背景の把握ができるようになり、国内外では初めてとなる研究結果である。また、LAMP法を用いたcnm+/pa+ S.mutansの検出に関する研究も初めてであり、短時間に簡便な検出が可能となれば健康診断等による早期診断が可能となる。すなわち、多くの健常者およびNASH予備軍の人に対して疾病予防として歯科的予防による口腔衛生状態の改善や栄養指導による血管破綻の回避を積極的に行うことができ、将来のQOLの向上に繋がることが期待できる。