Project/Area Number |
20K02353
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 08030:Family and consumer sciences, and culture and living-related
Research Institution | University of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 安全色 / リスク認知 / 色覚 / バリアフリー / ユニバーサルデザイン / 高齢者 / 色覚異常 / 色彩 / 先天色覚異常 / 再現性 / 多様性 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
日本産業規格(JIS)の安全色は、これまで国際規格ISOとの整合化が図られていたが、2018年改正の新規格では、色覚バリアフリーに対応した独自のユニバーサルデザインカラーを採用したため、国際規格と一致しなくなった。 本研究では、潜在危険度を評価指標として、新規格安全色の有効性をリスク認知の観点から検討する。定量的色覚検査法Cone Contrast Testを用いて、色覚特性の異なる正常色覚者、高齢者、眼疾患患者、先天色覚異常者の各群間で、安全色に対するリスク認知の比較評価を行う。 色覚の多様性への配慮に対する新規格安全色の効果と限界を実証し、国際整合化に向けた規格改正への提案を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aimed to assess the efficacy of new safety colors incorporated into the Japanese Industrial Standard, which was revised in 2018 to improve color vision accessibility. We explored hazard perception across old and new safety colors by assessing perceived hazard levels and conducting color identification tasks using color names and charts. Participants included older adults, those with congenital red-green deficiencies, and those with normal color vision. The new red color was perceived as less hazardous than the old standard color across all groups. There was no significant difference between red, yellow, and orange colors in the new standard, suggesting its limited effectiveness as a safety color. Although 44% of older adults showed blue-yellow deficiencies and 62% with congenital red-green deficiencies showed intensity anomalies, hazard perception for safety colors did not differ markedly from the normal color vision group.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
日本産業規格(JIS)の安全色は、2018年改正の新規格において、色覚バリアフリーに対応したユニバーサルデザインカラーを採用し、旧規格とは異なる色に変更された。JIS新規格安全色は、色の見分けやすさの評価に基づき選定されており、色覚バリアフリーの観点からは効果が検証されているが、他の評価指標による検討はされておらず、安全色として有効に機能するかどうかは不明である。本研究は、異なる色覚特性を有する人々を対象に、JIS新規格安全色の有効性をリスク認知の観点から実証的に検討し、新規格の赤の有効性に疑義を呈する結果を導き出した点で学術的・社会的意義を有する。