Elucidation of the effects of mildly magnesium-deficient diet on bone metabolism and its mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K02360
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08030:Family and consumer sciences, and culture and living-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
ISHIJIMA Tomoko  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 特任助教 (80568270)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsマグネシウム欠乏食 / 骨代謝 / 骨代謝マーカー / 骨密度 / 網羅的遺伝子発現解析 / 大腿骨 / ラット / マグネシウム欠乏
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、現在の日本人のMg不足状態を反映するような軽度Mg欠乏食を投与したラットの骨代謝への影響とその機序について、生化学的解析、物理的解析、網羅的遺伝子発現解析を行い包括的に理解することを試みる。
Mg欠乏食のMg濃度は3段階に設定し、それぞれのMg欠乏食を投与した際の骨代謝変動の特徴と軽度Mg欠乏から重度Mg欠乏への骨代謝の変化を見出したいと考えている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I tried to comprehensively understand the effects of mild Mg-deficient diets reflecting the current insufficient Mg intake state of Japanese, on bone metabolism and their mechanisms by biochemical, physical and comprehensive gene expression analyses. These results of analyses suggested that different effects on bone metabolism among the three groups (rats fed the 0.04%, 0.02% and 0.01% Mg-deficient diets). I also obtained new findings that even in mild Mg deficiency, the effect on bone metabolism was caused.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
先行研究においては、重度Mg欠乏食投与による骨脆弱化が報告されているが、本研究のように現在の日本人のMg摂取不足状態を反映するような軽度Mg欠乏食投与状況下においても骨代謝への影響は引き起こされるという新たな知見を得ることができた。軽度のMg摂取不足でも骨代謝への影響は引き起こされることから、適正量のMg摂取を継続することで骨脆弱化を予防し、骨の健康を維持することでQOLの向上に貢献できると考える。