Preparation of sorghum bread without three major allergens and behavior of functional ingredients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K02362
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08030:Family and consumer sciences, and culture and living-related
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
Takasaki Sadako  信州大学, 学術研究院教育学系, 教授 (50171434)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsソルガムきび粉 / 製パン / 糊化特性 / レジスタントスターチ / 抗酸化性 / DPPHラジカル捕捉活性 / パンクラムのテクスチャー / ポリフェノール / 損傷でんぷん / 製パン性 / ミニソルゴー / TDNソルゴー / 粒子径分布 / 示差走査熱量計 / 機能性成分 / 三大アレルゲン
Outline of Research at the Start
日本人の食生活においてもパンは,日常的によく利用されている。最近では食物アレルギーを発症する患者が増えており,小麦アレルギーや小麦特有の成分であるグルテンによって引き起こされる疾病患者への小麦代替食品としてソルガムきびに注目が集まっている。しかし,ソルガムきびには,膨化の主体となるグルテンが存在しないため,膨化食品の製造には多くの問題点がある。本研究では、製パン材料として,三大アレルゲン(卵,牛乳・乳製品,小麦)を使用せずにソルガムきび粉を用いた健康の保持増進につながる日常的に利用できるパンを製造するための条件を追究する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the conditions for preparing sorghum bread that can be used on a daily to maintain and improve health without the three major allergens, and to examine the behavior of functional ingredients using sorghum (“Minisolgo” and "TDN sorghum"). Basic properties of sorghum flour such as particle size distribution, gelatinization properties, resistant starch contents and antioxidant properties were clarified. When part of the sorghum flour was replaced with potato modified starch and tapioca modified starch, the specific volume increased and the texures of the bread crumbs improved. The amount of resistant starch almost disappeared after baking, but the anti-oxidation property decreased slightly after baking, but no significant decrease was observed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
小麦や卵を用いずソルガムきび粉パンを製造する条件を見い出すことは,小麦アレルギーやグルテンにより疾病を引き起こす患者のみならず,人口増加に応じた主食の確保および人々の嗜好性を満たす上から重要な課題である。グルテンを含んでいないソルガムきび粉のみで製パンを行うことは難しい。本研究では,増粘多糖類や加工でん粉を用いることで製パン性の向上を目指すとともに,焼成後のパンに含まれる機能性成分の挙動についても明らかにした。