Elucidation of the flesh breakdown mechanism by short time heating of cooking apple - For new apple consumption creation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K02363
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08030:Family and consumer sciences, and culture and living-related
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
Matsumoto Kazuhiro  静岡大学, 農学部, 教授 (60508703)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords細胞壁成分 / ペクチン / 細胞骨格 / 調理用 / ブラムリー / 新品種 / テクスチャー分析 / ジャム / リンゴ / 細胞壁 / 調理 / 成熟 / テクスチャ― / 加熱 / テクスチャー / 糖質
Outline of Research at the Start
先行研究により、リンゴ果肉の熱崩壊性はペクチンの加水分解が主要因であると考えられる。しかし、リンゴ品種間、果実の成熟程度による熱崩壊性の難易の原因は明らかになっていない。そこで、「加熱前後のリンゴの細胞壁組成及び構造、細胞壁(ペクチン)分解酵素活性と熱崩壊性の難易の間にいかなる相関関係がみられるのか?」との問いを立て、果肉熱崩壊性リンゴ品種が備える特有の性質を明らかにし、熱崩壊性メカニズムを解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cooking apples with heat flesh breakdown properties, such as cultivar ‘Bramley’s Seedling’ is widely consumed around the world. However, the mechanism underlying thermal disintegration remains unknown. Initially, the firmness of ‘Bramley’s Seedling’ was the same as that of non-breakdown cultivars in flesh; however, after heat treatment, the firmness was significantly lower. After heating, a significant difference in cell wall material contents was found between the 'Bramley’s Seedling' and the other cultivars. In ‘Bramley’s Seedling’, cellulose and hemicellulose contents were remarkably decreased, and water-soluble pectin was increased. In addition, the gel-filtration pectin of Na2CO3 soluble fraction showed depolymerization. Thus, the mechanism of the heat breakdown properties, especially in ‘Bramley’s Seedling’ was attributed to the solubilization and low molecular weight of the cell wall structure.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により‘ブラムリー’が有する果肉の熱崩壊性のメカニズムが解明された。日本をはじめ世界でも消費の中心は生食であるため熱崩壊性に着目した育種は行われてこなかった。しかし、本研究成果により、新たに熱崩壊性を目標にした育種にも道が開かれる。近年の食の多様化や健康ブームの状況を鑑みると、熱崩壊性を有するリンゴ品種が作出されれば、その主要は確実に高まり、減少傾向にあるリンゴの消費量の拡大にもつながる新たな消費が生まれるものと考える。さらに、調理学分野の研究と合わせて、最適な調理の方法も明らかになれば、クッキングアップルの文化が世界中に広がり、豊かで健康な人間生活が営まれるものと考える。