Comfortable clothing design based on optimization of clothing ventilation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K02364
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08030:Family and consumer sciences, and culture and living-related
Research InstitutionToyohashi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
SHIMAZAKI Yasuhiro  豊橋技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (20584270)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 齋藤 誠二  岡山県立大学, 情報工学部, 教授 (70452795)
傳法谷 郁乃  神奈川大学, 付置研究所, 研究員 (00782301)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords温熱快適性 / 換気 / 被服設計 / 素材物性 / 人間動態 / 気流解析 / 伝熱モデル / 衣服内換気 / 自然対流 / デジタルファブリケーション / 衣服内気流 / 被服物性 / 動態解析 / 人体快適性 / 伝熱特性
Outline of Research at the Start
被服は人体温熱状態や快適性に大きな影響を持つため,人体と衣服また衣服同士の間に生じる特有の衣服(内)気候を把握することが重要である.衣服気候形成に換気機構の影響が大きいとされるが,この微細空間は複雑な熱輸送現象なため形成メカニズムの理解は進んでいない.そこで本研究は,換気を伴う衣服気候形成の物理的な理解・最適化をし,快適性を左右する人体熱収支算出に組み込んで環境-被服-人体系の定量化を行うことで,エビデンスをもって安全・快適な被服設計を可能とする.さらに,環境物理量・人の生理や機能・快適感覚・被服機能などの観点から多角的に機能的な被服の提案を可能とする手法の確立を目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, an attempt to design comfortable clothing based on the optimization of clothing ventilation was examined. First, to gain an understanding of the physical phenomena of the formation of clothing ventilation, heat transfer and flow analyses were conducted using multi-point temperature and humidity measurements and the PIV method. Because clothing is of course for humans, its usability was evaluated using a motion capture system for human dynamics, and the overall wearer’s comfort evaluation method was established. As an example for practical clothing applications, a prototype was prepared, and its effect on clothing ventilation and comfort was verified using subjects. A design methodology for comfortable clothing based on the optimization of clothing ventilation was developed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
被服は着衣者の人体温熱状態や快適性に大きな影響を持ち,また着衣・着装を変化させることで即効性をもってこの微空間を着衣者好みに創り上げることができる.一方で衣服気候形成に関わる物理的メカニズムは非常に複雑現状の被服設計は経験則や被験者評価に基づくものも多く,換気の工夫が快適被服設計に生かされていない.本研究では,快適被服設計を実現するために,換気による物理的な衣服気候形成の理解にとどまらず,被服素材特性,人体の形態や動作,生理機能と被服・外環境の関係性を理解し,また同時に被服機能に関する物理を被服構成に反映する被服学の知見など横断的に整理を行い,機能的な被服を提案可能とした.