Roasting Chemistry of Polyphenols - Chemical Characteristics and Functions of High Temperature Reaction Products of Phenolic Acids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K02368
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08030:Family and consumer sciences, and culture and living-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Metropolitan University (2022)
Osaka City University (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
Masuda Toshiya  大阪公立大学, 大学院生活科学研究科, 教授 (10219339)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords焙煎反応 / 高温加熱 / ポリフェノール / フェノール酸 / 機能発現 / キサンチンオキシダーゼ阻害 / 抗通風機能 / シナピン酸 / フェルラ酸 / 焙煎 / 高温反応 / 食品機能性
Outline of Research at the Start
食材を人が食物にするには,調理・加工過程が重要である。その過程で食材成分は変化する。特に焙煎の様な高温処理での変化は大きい。本研究では,高温処理をする調理・加工操作を,機能性成分を作る化学反応として捉える。我々は先の科研費研究で,コーヒー等の焙煎食品に,食材にはない機能性成分が存在することを発見した。なお,発見した機能性成分は,化学構造から食材のポリフェノール由来の物質であった。そこで本研究では,ポリフェノールそのものを対象に,ポリフェノールがどのような高温条件で,どのような化学構造物質に変化し,どのように機能が発現するかを解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied whether cooking and processing operations from food ingredients to food products produce functional properties. Roasting was assumed as the cooking and processing method, and phenolic acids, which are polyphenols abundant in grains, were targeted as food ingredients. Under high-temperature heating conditions around 200°C, the roasting temperature, the above phenolic acids were transformed into various substances, and as a function, the xanthine oxidase inhibitory activity (XOI), which contributes to the reduction of gout, was expressed or enhanced. Caffeic acid produced phenylindane-type substances, and ferulic acid and sinapic acid produced 1,3-diphenylbutane-type substances. The XOI measurements of the identified compounds showed that the phenylindanation of caffeic acid and the higher polymerization of ferulic acid enhanced the XOI activity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
食材を人が実際に食する食物とするために必須な調理・加工操作は古来より,様々な新技術が開発されてきているが,現代人の食による健康維持の期待には対応していなかった。本研究により,植物食品に広く存在するフェノール酸に高温の焙煎加工を行うことにより,有用な食品機能を発生させることができる一例を示すことができた。現段階では,実際の食材を用いた検討はなし得ていないが,本研究をさらに発展させることにより,確かな食材から調理加工という操作により,健康に資する食品の創製に繋がることが期待される。