Development of innovative antimicrobial deodorant with low risk and low environmental impact from Artemisia sp.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K02377
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08030:Family and consumer sciences, and culture and living-related
Research InstitutionOyama National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Kouya Tomoaki  小山工業高等専門学校, 物質工学科, 准教授 (90515553)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsヨモギ属植物 / Artemisia / 抗菌効果 / デオドラント作用 / 環境低負荷
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,腋臭原因菌を選択的に抑制するヨモギ由来新奇抗菌成分を単離するための精製条件を確立し,構造解析によるヨモギ由来新奇抗菌成分の同定を行い,その性質を明らかにする.具体的には,各種クロマトグラフィーによる精製および赤外分光法(FT-IR),質量分析法(MS),核磁気共鳴スペクトル法(NMR)を組み合わせた解析を行い,新奇抗菌成分の構造決定を行う.また,多層培養ヒト表皮モデルを用いたin vitro実験系による新奇抗菌成分の安全性評価を行い,健康低リスク・環境低負荷な革新的体臭予防剤の開発に取り組む.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In recent years, people who suffer from body odor such as axillary odors are increasing. It is thought that axillary odor is caused by decomposition or oxidation of perspiration and lipids secreted from the apocrine sweat glands by bacteria axillary underarm odor. The purpose of this study is to develop an innovative body odor preventive agent using a novel plant-derived antimicrobial ingredient with low health risk and environmental impact, and to improve the quality of life from the perspective of preventive medicine.
Purification and identification of some novel hydrophilic antimicrobial agents from the wormwood, which is used in daily life (for bathing and eating), that selectively inhibit axillary odor-causing bacteria were performed. Furthermore, its safety was also evaluated.
Based on this research, we tried to establish the basic technology for developing a highly safe body odor preventive method using a selective antibacterial activity against underarm odor-causing bacteria.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ヨモギ属(Artemisia)由来の抗菌成分に関する研究は国内外で数多くの研究グループが取り組んでいるが,その報告の多くは疎水性成分であり,また,皮膚環境や体臭に密接に関連する腋臭原因菌に対する研究・報告例はほとんどない。本研究の特色は,①耐熱性の高い親水性成分であること,②腋臭原因菌に対して選択的な抗菌性を示すこと,③浴用・食用として利用されている環境低負荷で安価な植物を用いること,である。本研究で得られる知見によって,体臭に対する予防医学や天然物化学の基礎的・応用的研究の活性化や,サニタリー・化粧品・医薬品・繊維産業を含む多種多様な分野への利用など,QOLを高める生活の実現が期待される。