Project/Area Number |
20K02378
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 08030:Family and consumer sciences, and culture and living-related
Research Institution | National Institute of Technology, Toyama College |
Principal Investigator |
Mori Yasutaka 富山高等専門学校, その他部局等, 准教授 (90734294)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
尾畑 納子 富山国際大学, 現代社会学部, 名誉教授 (60201406)
小野 岳史 防衛医科大学校(医学教育部医学科進学課程及び専門課程、動物実験施設、共同利用研究施設、病院並びに防衛, 国際感染症学, 助教 (20535182)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 抗菌・抗ウイルス / 金属ナノ粒子 / 繊維製品 / 色彩 / 抗菌・抗ウイルス活性 / 抗菌活性 / 抗ウイルス活性 / 繊維 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
銀ナノ粒子は広域で強力な抗菌・抗ウイルス活性を有するが、繊維に固定化した場合には清潔感のない黄~褐色に着色する欠点がある。また、銀ナノ粒子の固定化や染料の併用による活性の変化についても現状では知見が少ない。本研究では銀ナノ粒子を固定化した繊維について、銀ナノ粒子の特性(粒子の形状、大きさ等)及び繊維への固定化状態が抗菌・抗ウイルス活性や発現する色彩に対して与える影響を検討し、抗菌・抗ウイルス活性の発現と清潔感のある発色の両立を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, copper/silver bimetallic nanoparticles have been investigated as substitutes for antibacterial/antiviral silver nanoparticles to reduce their color emission. We proposed to develop antibacterial/antiviral textiles with low color emission by fixing copper/silver bimetallic nanoparticles onto cotton fibers. Transmission electron microscopic observation of the cotton fibers treated with the bimetallic nanoparticles showed the nanoparticles were immobilized on the fiber surface without aggregation. The cotton fibers with the bimetallic nanoparticles had both lower color emission and better antiviral activity against the influenza A virus than the ones treated with silver nanoparticles.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
銀ナノ粒子は抗菌・抗カビ活性に加え、その粒径に応じて新型コロナウイルス(SARS-CoV-2)を含む多くのウイルス種に対して抗ウイルス活性を示す。一方で、粒子のナノサイズと形状に由来する発色は不可避であり、特に銀ナノ粒子による清潔感のない黄~茶色の着色は、特に衛生・生活関連用途において汚染物との見分けの困難さや不快感の生起などの問題が生じる。本研究は抗菌・抗ウイルス性ナノマテリアルの実用性向上を目指し、銀ナノ粒子と同等の抗菌・抗ウイルス活性を有しつつ、より発色の少ない代替ナノ材料を探索するものである。