Development of Low-environmental Load Processing Technologies for Leather
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K02380
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08030:Family and consumer sciences, and culture and living-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Research Institute of Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Ohe Takeru  地方独立行政法人大阪産業技術研究所, 森之宮センター, 主幹研究員 (10416315)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉村 由利香  地方独立行政法人大阪産業技術研究所, 森之宮センター, 総括研究員 (00416314)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords皮革 / メイラード反応 / 鞣し効果 / 糖質 / フェントン反応 / 還元糖 / なめし効果 / 架橋反応 / 濃色着色 / ゼラチン / オソン類
Outline of Research at the Start
自然界で安定に存在できるPETなどの高分子材料の多くが海洋中で微粒子化し、マイクロプラスチックとして生体や環境に対して有害物質になることが世界的な問題となっている。牛などの家畜や海洋資源から得られる皮革は、食料の生産時に大量に得られるため、難分解性の高分子材料を利用した合成皮革の代替として大きく期待できる材料である。しかしながら、コラーゲンタンパク質主体の皮革は耐熱性が低く、有害で環境負荷の高いクロムイオンによる処理工程が必要となっている。本研究では、糖質の中でも反応性の高い還元糖の酸化物をタンパク質間の架橋剤に応用することによって、安全でクロム処理の代替となる皮革の処理技術を開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Synthetic leather, a petrochemical, is subject to regulation as an environmental hazard because it produces microplastics. Natural leather, on the other hand, is biodegradable, but it uses toxic chrome to enhance the heat resistance. In this study, we found that the reaction of oxides of reducing sugars obtained by the Fenton reaction with leather can not only enhance the coloration, but also improve the heat resistance by cross-linking between leather proteins.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で得られた研究成果は、食経験のある還元糖を原料に利用しているため、羊毛、絹、皮革などのタンパク質由来の工業製品だけでなく、安全性が求められる食品、化粧品、医薬品などの多岐にわたる製品開発の基礎となる研究として学術的意義が高い。さらに、生体内でも同様の反応が起こっていることから、老化の原因の一つとされているAGEs(終末糖化産物)の生成メカニズムの解明に対して有益な情報を提供することも期待できる。