Elucidation of new supportive environmental factors to improve eating habits among students: Verification based on simulation analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K02384
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08030:Family and consumer sciences, and culture and living-related
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Kasamaki Jun-ichi  新潟大学, 人文社会科学系, 准教授 (00456344)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西田 順一  近畿大学, 経営学部, 教授 (20389373)
松本 裕史  武庫川女子大学, 健康・スポーツ科学部, 教授 (20413445)
宮西 邦夫  新潟県立大学, その他, 名誉教授 (70018836)
笠原 賀子  長野県立大学, 健康発達学部, 名誉教授 (90194711)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords生活習慣病 / 健康行動 / 学生 / 食行動・栄養 / 飲酒 / 喫煙 / 縦断研究 / NCDs / 大学生 / 縦断調査 / 一次予防 / 生活習慣 / 食行動 / 喫煙行動 / 調理技術 / 行動変容 / 縦断的研究 / 飲酒行動 / アンケート調査 / 栄養素等摂取 / 食生活 / 支援 / 環境要因 / シミュレーション解析
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、栄養素等摂取状況を測定・評価することによって、学生の食の課題を明らかにするとともに、食行動変容を促す環境要因をシミュレーション解析して、食生活改善を促す支援策の推進につなげることを目的としている。私たちは、これまで生活習慣病の早期予防を目的とした縦断調査から、高校卒業後の居住形態の変化や朝食欠食・インスタント食品摂取等の食行動が、栄養摂取状況の悪化に強く関連していることを明らかにした。本研究は、先行研究で新たに提示された課題、すなわち、食生活を改善するための経済・地理的要因、居住形態、食情報に関する新しい支援的環境とその効果を検討し、生活習慣病の一次予防の推進に取り組む。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to identify the factors that influence eating behavior, intake of six food groups, and drinking and smoking behavior among university students and other subjects.
The results of the statistical analysis revealed mainly “Correlation between snacking behavior and interpersonal stress in female university students”, “Relationships between food preferences, eating pattern, and nutrient intake in female university students”, “Effects of self-evaluation of cooking skills on nutrient and other dietary substance intake among female college students”, “How the perception of pros and cons of smoking correlates to male college students’ smoking behavior”, and “Correlation between changes in drinking behavior of female university students and pros/cons of alcohol intake”.
These findings could help create a new health support system for the primary prevention of non-communicable diseases, particularly for youth.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
生活習慣病は健康増進や健康寿命延伸の阻害要因であり、その一次予防は、日本の健康政策の重点課題でもある。生活習慣病は青少年期からの食生活等の生活行動が影響することから、若い世代を対象に、疾病を未然に防ぐための新たな予防策を推進する必要がある。本研究の意義は、日本国内の大学生等を対象とした縦断的調査等の結果に基づき、食行動や食品群別摂取状況、飲酒・喫煙行動に関連・影響する要因を明らかにして、生活習慣病の一次予防を図るための支援的環境の構築に活用し得るエビデンスを提示したことにある。