Studies on designs, colors, and shapes of wagashi (Japanese sweets)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K02385
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08030:Family and consumer sciences, and culture and living-related
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
Murakami Yoko  静岡大学, 教育学部, 教授 (40284335)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 室伏 春樹  静岡大学, 教育学部, 講師 (30609293)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords和菓子 / 意匠 / 形状 / 製法 / 型物 / 色彩 / 物理特性 / 食嗜好性 / 伝統
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、①和菓子の意匠・色彩・形状の関連性の解明、②伝統の技と現代的技術の融合による食文化教材の作成と実践、③食文化の回帰と継承を目的としている。
これらを検討するために、以下の3項目を中心として研究を行う。
(1)和菓子の意匠・色彩・形状の分析
(2)3Dモデリングマシンによる菓子型の作成、菓子の物性と官能特性の測定
(3)食文化教材を用いた授業実践
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to examine the effect of making methods on designs, colors, and shapes toward wagashi (Japanese sweets). The present study investigated the methods and the use of molds in the making of wagashi for each season. A literature review was conducted to investigate various issues such as preparation methods and shapes. Japanese sweets are classified into three types depending on the moisture content : namagashi (fresh), hannamagashi (partially dried), and higashi (dried), the most common of which is namagashi. The confectionery molds differed depending on the type and size of wagashi. The most common type of higashi was uchimono made using wooden molds. Katamono (wagashi made using molds) are less common than tegatamono (those made without). The physical properties and palatability of wagashi differed depending on the type, shape, and size of the mold made with a 3D printer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、伝統文化に関する教育の充実と食育の推進が提唱されている。平成25年には和食がユネスコ無形文化遺産に登録されるなど、食文化の継承と啓発は喫緊の課題である。食文化継承の面で期待できる伝統文化の一つに和菓子がある。一方、食生活の洋風化により、和菓子の喫食頻度は減少しており、食文化継承の面で危惧されている。和菓子は、色や形、季節感などの特徴から世界に類を見ない菓子であり、継承すべき文化の一つである。そこで、和菓子の意匠や製法について研究を行い、成果を教材化する。これにより、未来を担う子ども、および世代を超えた食文化教育を行うことができ、和菓子をはじめとした食文化の継承と発展に貢献できる。