A New Life Model for Becoming "An Elderly Person" in The 100-year Life
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K02388
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08030:Family and consumer sciences, and culture and living-related
Research InstitutionDoshisha University (2023)
Kyoto University of Education (2020-2022)
Principal Investigator
SUGII JUNKO  同志社大学, 研究開発推進機構, 嘱託研究員 (70280089)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords人生100年時代 / 高齢者教育 / 高校生意識 / エイジズム / ジェロントロジー教育 / 高校生 / 高齢期教育 / 認知症ケア / 死生学 / 高齢者 / ライフモデル
Outline of Research at the Start
人生100年時代を迎え、生きることや老いることの意味を一人ひとりが考え、誰もが安心して高齢期を迎え、誰一人をも切り捨てず、支え合い、老いてもなお堂々と生き抜くことができる社会をつくることが切に求められている。そこで、本研究では老いの価値を再検討し、「高齢者になるための新たなライフモデル」を構築することを目的とする。前近代から近現代における高齢者(老人)の描かれ方や老いに関する記述がどのように変遷してきているのかを検証し、老いの価値の変遷過程を明らかにする。さらに、2050年を見据えて、次世代の若者世代がいだく高齢者(老人)イメージと老いに関する意識を分析し、新たなライフモデルを検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to construct a new life model for becoming an elderly person in response to the age of 100 years of life, when mass longevity is increasing. the study examined how high school students, who will be in their mid-90s in 2100, envision their attitudes toward aging, ageism, and future life indicators. The research results revealed a strong sense of denial about aging and the persistent presence of ageism, as well as a great deal of anxiety about old age. The results of the study indicate the importance of educating high school students about aging in order to prepare them to live through the year 2100 more proactively, the need for a brighter outlook on the year 2100 as a result of more effective education, and the urgent need for more proactive and closer interaction with the elderly generation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は大衆長寿化が進行する人生100年時代に対応した、高齢者になるための新たなライフモデルを構築することを目的とした。高齢者研究ではなく、具体的に100年生きることを想定しなければならない高校生を対象として、果たして自らの将来をどのように考えているのか、老いや加齢、高齢者差別、認知症忌避に対する意識を明らかにした。さらに、日本と同様に出生率が著しく低下し、高齢化が進行する韓国の高校生の意識と比較検討することによって、日本の高校生の特徴を導いた。さらに高等学校での高齢期についての教育の重要性とその効果を示唆し、ジェロントロジー教育の必要性を指摘した。