Project/Area Number |
20K02389
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 08030:Family and consumer sciences, and culture and living-related
Research Institution | Osaka Kyoiku University |
Principal Investigator |
Yamada Yukako 大阪教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (20304074)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 未就学児 / 既製服 / リフォーム / 医療的ケア / 障がい / 衣服 / 前開きリフォーム / 前立て布 / 衣生活改善 / 肢体不自由 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、未就学肢体不自由児の衣服の問題点を探り、既製服リフォームを中心として、その衣生活改善に焦点をあてたものである。 まず、未就学肢体不自由児の保護者等を対象にアンケート調査を行い、衣服の問題点を明らかにした上で、それに対応した簡単な衣服リフォームの方法を開発する。開発した教材を用いたリフォーム指導については、ネットでのオンライン指導等、様々な方法について検討する。以上の方法を通して保護者が気軽に、簡単にリフォームに取り組めるようになる条件を明らかとし、肢体不自由児の衣生活改善および保護者のQOLの向上を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study is to improve the clothing life by reforming ready-to-wear for preschoolers with physical disabilities. The following results were obtained. 1) It was proved that the simple reform method of the front opening that we considered was easy. It can be reformed online. 2) A web survey was conducted on parents of children with disabilities in Japan. We clarified the nearly 60% of parents of children with disabilities have experienced reform by themselves. In particular, there are more parents of children requiring constant medical care who have had reforming experience than those who had no medical care. In addition, it was confirmed that those who had medical care were more likely to participate in the reforming ready-to-wear seminar.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、障がいにより自分で着替えが困難な子どもの衣生活改善に着目し、毎日繰り返される着替えの不都合を前開きリフォームにより解決することを試みた。あまり実態が報告されていない気管切開、胃ろうなど医療的ケアに関わる衣服の問題が明らかとなった事は社会的に意義があると考えている。医療的ケアがある子どもの保護者の方がリフォームやその講習会の必要性が高いことが確認されたことから、今後の障がいのある子どもの衣生活及び介助者のQOLの向上に向けて支援をどうするかの示唆が得られた。今後は手術を行う医療機関と連携し、早いうちに不安や不満の解消に努めることが必要であると考えられる。