Project/Area Number |
20K02390
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 08030:Family and consumer sciences, and culture and living-related
Research Institution | Tottori University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 人間生活環境 / 情報システム |
Outline of Research at the Start |
現在、我々の身の回りには多数の家電があり、それらには様々なセンサが搭載されている。そうしたセンサの数・種類・性能は今後更に増えていくと予想される。 これらのセンサはそれぞれ別個の目的に専従独立しているが、もしまとめて深層学習で解析する事ができれば、各個人の生活状況・生活行動を大きな意味で把握する事ができるはずだ、というのが本研究の趣旨である。 生活状況や行動が把握できれば、そこから家電群の快適かつ省エネな制御や、子供や老人の見守り等、多くの有用な研究に繋がると考えている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In today's home appliances, many sensors and IoT functions are included. Our approach is to analyze these sensors information using deep learning for energy saving or health monitoring of elderly people living alone, and so on. In this study, we developed the sensors information analyzed system using only infrared motion sensors without cameras to avoid privacy issues. Simulation results show fall detection and location estimation of the person in the room is possible.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
生活のモニタリングは省エネや健康管理に有用だが、プライバシーへの配慮や、機器の装着・設置の手間が問題となる。しかし、既に室内に置いてある家電が持っているセンサであれば、大きくプライバシーを侵す事なく、また、装着や設置もある意味不要となる。 特に人感センサはTV・空調・照明等の多くの機器に当たり前に組み込まれつつあるため、これを利用したモニタリングの可能性は高い。 プライバシーとのトレードオフから詳細な状況判定は難しいが、なんらかの異常事態を判定する事、あるいは、どの程度の異常が判定できるかを追求する事には意義がある。