Project/Area Number |
20K02399
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 08030:Family and consumer sciences, and culture and living-related
Research Institution | Tokyo Kasei University |
Principal Investigator |
Iwasaki Kaori 東京家政大学, 家政学部, 准教授 (00641458)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
日比 香子 目白大学, 社会学部, 准教授 (30789384)
寺崎 里水 法政大学, キャリアデザイン学部, 教授 (70432028)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 幼児期 / 保育所 / 認定こども園 / 子どもの貧困 / 家庭教育 / 食生活 / 基本的生活習慣 / 社会経済的背景 / 子育て / 幼児 / 保護者 / 家庭環境 / 養育態度 / 食 / 家庭科 / 保育 / 養育環境 / 貧困 / 家政教育 / 子育て支援 / 学校教育 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
2000年代以降、日本の子どもの貧困率の高さが社会問題となった。幼児期の子どもは、少子化によるサンマ(仲間、時間、空間)の不足、保育の長時間化、生活リズムの乱れ、運動不足、生活体験の減少、家庭の学校化、貧困や虐待の相談件数の増加等、多様な発達の危機に直面している。共働き家庭が増え、保護者も育児と生活に困難を抱えている。 本研究は、保育所等を利用する就学前の子どもの発達と保護者の生活に注目し、幼児期の貧困が子どもの発達に与える影響を明らかにする。保護者の子育て の困難や支援ニーズ(顕在ニーズ・潜在ニーズ)を把握し、危機を克服するための家政学的 視点を導入した子育て支援教育プログラムの開発を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study examined the relationship between parenting in early childhood and family's socio-economic status (SES) and developed a parenting support and education program from a home economics perspective. Two questionnaire surveys were conducted among parents (over 3,000 parents in each city) of daycare centers in City A in the Tokyo metropolitan area in 2019 and nursery schools and certified child care centers in City B in the Tokyo metropolitan area in 2021. The characteristics and diversity of the groups using nursery schools were determined from a socioeconomic perspective using the SES index (City A survey). It became clear that preschool families have large disparities in SES and that there are significant differences in how families raise their children depending on their SES. In both cities, vegetables were not often eaten by young children. Overall, 67% of the mothers and 50% of the fathers answered that they felt that household economics was useful in raising their children.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
子どもの貧困への社会的対応として、幼児期の教育投資に国際的な関心が高まり、日本でも令和元年10月に幼児教育・保育の無償化が開始された。しかし、子どもの貧困の量的調査は、主に学童期以降を対象としており、幼児期の子どもと家庭を対象とした量的調査は少数である。2020年代に入り、乳幼児期からの保育所等の利用が増加し、幼児期の家庭環境が大きく変化した。本研究は、東京圏と首都圏2市の保育所・認定こども園の保護者(各3000名規模)を対象に質問紙調査を実施し、幼児期の家庭教育における社会経済的背景の影響や集団保育と家庭が協働し、幼児の基本的生活習慣の発達を支える育児の現状を量的調査の分析から明らかにした。