Search for novel plant-derived estrogens and evaluation of their effect on alleviation menopausal symptoms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K02402
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08030:Family and consumer sciences, and culture and living-related
Research InstitutionAomori University of Health and Welfare (2022-2023)
Hirosaki University (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
Nanashima Naoki  青森県立保健大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (80333730)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 堀江 祐範  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 生命工学領域, 研究グループ長 (30514591)
堀江 香代  弘前大学, 保健学研究科, 准教授 (30626825)
前多 隼人  弘前大学, 農学生命科学部, 准教授 (80507731)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsカシス / エストロゲン / フィトエストロゲン / エストロゲン受容体 / 更年期症状
Outline of Research at the Start
植物中に動物性エストロゲン(以下、「植物由来エストロゲン」とする)が存在する報告が散見されるが、その含有量や活性強度、分子構造については未知の部分が多い。そこで、本研究では植物性女性ホルモン効果を有する植物を対象に、植物由来エストロゲンを抽出し、その含有量と活性強度を測定する。また、分子構造解析を行い同定する。さらに、分取した植物由来エストロゲンの生体に対する脂質代謝異常や骨粗鬆症などの更年期症状に対する改善効果を検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Phytoestrogens is a general term for substances present in plants that exhibit estrogen-like activities. The purpose of this study was to quantify new plant-derived estrogens, analyze their molecular structures, and evaluate their phytoestrogenic activities. This study revealed that blackcurrant fruit contains trace amounts of 17β-estradiol. In addition to estrogens, compound A was detected and isolated. Various assays showed that compound A exhibits phytoestrogenic activity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によって、カシスには哺乳類性エストロゲンが含有されていることが明らかになった。また、化合物Aという新規のフィトエストロゲンが含有されることを明らかにした。
閉経後の女性はエストロゲンの分泌量が減少するために脂質代謝異常や心血管系疾患のリスクが高くなり、エストロゲン補充療法ではこれらの疾患は改善できるものの、逆に乳がんや子宮内膜がんの発生の危険性を増加させることが知られている。フィトエストロゲンは一般的に活性が弱いことが知られており、本研究で見出されたカシス由来エストロゲンを応用して、更年期障害症状を軽減するような新たなサプリメントや治療薬としての開発に繋がることが期待された。