Simulating diffusion process of various taste component in cooked food
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K02404
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08030:Family and consumer sciences, and culture and living-related
Research InstitutionOchanomizu University
Principal Investigator
Sato Yoko  お茶の水女子大学, 基幹研究院, 講師 (80725185)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords拡散 / 煮物 / シミュレーション / ダイコン / 調理 / 調味 / 拡散係数 / 根菜類 / 分子量
Outline of Research at the Start
煮物は食塩、砂糖、醤油等をだし汁に加えた煮汁中で食材を加熱するため、複数の呈味成分が同時に食材中へ拡散する。そこで本研究では根菜類の煮物の最適調理条件を設定することを目的とし、種々の呈味成分の根菜類中での拡散係数を測定し、調理中の拡散過程のシミュレーション手法を確立し、各呈味成分が同時に適度な濃度に 仕上がる調理条件を探索する。さらに、本研究では硬さも同時に適度になる条件を最適調理条件とする。また、分子量と拡散係数の関係、食材の硬さや水分含量、他成分の存在が濃度変化に影響するかを把握し、煮物における呈味成分の拡散しやすさに影響する要因を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To simulate the diffusion process of taste components of Japanese radish, which are frequently consumed in Japan, the diffusion coefficients of 13 low molecular weight components in radish were measured. Additionally, the diffusion coefficients in water were also measured. Results showed that for same group of components except mineral salt, the lager molecular weight, the smaller diffusion coefficient, i.e., less diffusive. However, it was suggested that not only the molecular weight of the component but also its interaction with the radish tissue and the addition of other components may affect the diffusion of low molecular weight components in the radish.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
煮物の調味料の添加順序の経験則は”さしすせそ”で表現される。砂糖(さ)と塩(し)の添加順序は分子量が大きい砂糖の方が拡散係数が小さいためであると説明されるものの、食品中でこれを検証した報告はこれまでにない。そこで、食品中での呈味成分の拡散に着目して検討を行なった。本研究において各種成分のダイコン中の拡散係数は分子量が大きいほど小さいことを確認しただけでなく、食品組織との相互作用や他成分の影響する可能性が示されたことは、食品の調味過程を制御する上で重要な知見であり、食品に応じた解析の必要性を示した結果であると言える。