Evaluation of human-clothing-environment system to build of a heatstroke prevention system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K02405
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08030:Family and consumer sciences, and culture and living-related
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
Satsumoto Yayoi  横浜国立大学, 教育学部, 教授 (10247108)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 島崎 康弘  豊橋技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (20584270)
田中 英登  横浜国立大学, 教育学部, 教授 (60163557)
田中 稲子  横浜国立大学, 大学院都市イノベーション研究院, 教授 (60345949)
佐藤 真理子  文化学園大学, 服装学部, 教授 (10409336)
傳法谷 郁乃  神奈川大学, 工学部, 助教 (00782301)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords熱中症予防 / 温熱的快適性 / 感染症予防マスク / 着衣の熱水分移動 / サーマルマネキン / 着衣の換気計測-トレーサガス法 / 路面舗装素材 / 高齢者 / 温熱快適性 / ナノファイバー / ペルチェ素子 / 冷却 / 保水性舗装材 / 生活空間 / 不織布マスク / 冷却パッド / 通学用帽子 / ふく射 / ペルチェ素子冷却法 / 浴衣 / 吸引型遠心ファン / 高経年集合住宅 / 高齢居住 / 数値解析 / 屋外・居住環境 / スポーツ環境
Outline of Research at the Start
温熱的に快適で健康な生活を支援するために被服環境,屋外環境,居住環境,スポーツ環境に注目し,暑熱環境あるいは温熱負荷の高い作業環境での熱中症予防に向けて,人-着衣-環境に関わる温熱環境物理量を計測・集積し,同期して温熱的快適性や心身負荷の指標となる温熱生理計測や心理計測を行う.スポーツ時や生活時の高齢者に注目し若年者と比較しての暑熱環境下の生理・心理反応の特徴を把握し,取得したデータから世代別の熱中症行動・状態モデルの構築を行う.これらから新たな評価指標による熱中症予防システムを構築することを目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We measured the thermal environment and physiological parameters of subjects with thermal load to construct heat stroke prevention system. Experiments were conducted on subjects and using sweating thermal manikin and tracer gas method to evaluate effects of covid19 prevention masks on thermal load, heat and moisture transfer, and ventilation rate. Effects of a program that periodically fluctuates the skin contact temperature from 20 to 28°C using a Peltier element as a heat countermeasure on work efficiency and fatigue reduction in neck and back cooling were verified. The effects of pavement with water retention and thermal barrier properties were verified as measures to reduce pavement surface temperature, which is one of the risks of heat stroke. Physiological and psychological responses of middle-aged and older male subjects in an environment involving movement in a station space were ascertained.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
熱中症予防に向けて温熱環境物理量を計測・集積するとともに人の温熱生理計測や心理計測ができ,モニタリング可能なシステムの構築をめざす.このシステムは学校現場や職場での健康管理のあり方に革新をもたらし,ライフ・イノベーションとなる.オリンピック等,スポーツのパフォーマンスを高め,かつ,安全にスポーツを行うための研究面での成果が期待されている.また,居住環境での高齢者の生理・心理状態を把握し,高齢者の夏季の住まい方や着方などの実態に関するデータを蓄積し,高齢者にフィードバックすることで,高齢者の温熱環境リテラシーを向上させ,高齢者の夏季の熱中症リスクの軽減による高齢者のQOL向上が期待される.