Preparation of salt-reduced fish sauce under pressurized carbon dioxide
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K02406
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08030:Family and consumer sciences, and culture and living-related
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
Noma Seiji  佐賀大学, 農学部, 准教授 (40392071)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords魚醤 / 二酸化炭素 / 減塩
Outline of Research at the Start
二酸化炭素を液体食品に加圧溶解すると(加圧CO2 処理)、その間のみ一時的に酸性・嫌気環境が生じる。この環境下では多くの微生物の増殖を抑制できる。これまでに本作用を魚醤の調製に応用し、イワシを加圧CO2 下で自己分解させた。その結果、腐敗防止に通常20%以上を要する塩濃度を10%に低減できた。しかも、褐変が抑制され、独特の臭みがなく、アミノ酸を従来法の2.5 倍含み、出汁様のかおりに優れるなど、劇的な品質向上を認めた。本研究では、この①品質向上の機構を解明するとともに、②品質向上の普遍性、すなわち他の魚類にも適用可能かを実証する。また、③魚醤調製期間の短縮および品質保持技術を構築する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have confirmed that high-quality sardine salt-reduced fish sauce was produced under pressurized CO2 (pCO2) conditions. In this study, we found that the lactic acid and NaCl present at the beginning of pCO2 fermentation contributed to inhibiting the spoilage of the fish sauce. In addition, fish sauces produced from four species of fish alone and their mixtures also had improved quality and similar flavors. The pCO2 fish sauce was produced at an elevated temperature (45 °C), which enabled a reduction in NaCl content to 7% and a reduction in the production period. On the other hand, the quality of pCO2 fish sauces was unchanged after heat treatment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
CO2 を液体食品に加圧溶解すると(加圧CO2処理)、その間のみ一時的に酸性・嫌気環境が生じる。この環境下では多くの微生物の増殖を抑制できる。申請者は本作用を魚醤の調製に応用し、高品質減塩魚醤を作製できた。本研究では、高品質化が原料に依らず起こること、その機構の一端、そして、加圧CO2魚醤の風味が類似化することを明らかにした。また、実用化に向けて、高温・短期間で作製する方法や、作製後の保存性等についても明らかにできた。これらの成果は今後、魚醤をより健康志向に合致し、品質の高い調味料に昇華できる可能性を高めるものである。